US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

2004 PMS Short Course Yards Championships

April 2-4, 2004 UC Santa Cruz

Way to go, Team MVM!

Team MVM came in 13th overall, and 7th in the Small Team Division with 287.5 points. Irene Smith set five new Individual Team Records, Kirk Kozlowski and Susan Donahue set 4 each, while Jennifer Farris and Russ Powell contributed 1 a piece. Additionally, there were two new Team Records set in the Mixed 400 Free Relay. Lisa Barella won her 400 IM, Kate Curry won her 50 and 200 Breaststrokes, Susan Donahue took honors in her 50 Backstroke and 200 Breaststroke, and Kirk Kozlowski topped his field in the 50, 100 and 500 Freestyles.

Gary Baker (M35-39)
100 FREE 59.45 7th Place  
    28.53  
    30.92  
200 I.M. N/A DQ  
    n/a  
50 BACK 39.09 4th Place  
Lisa Barella (W25-29)
1650 FREE 25:26.34 3rd place  
    39.10  
    47.22  
    47.06  
    47.55  
    46.46  
    48.18  
    47.66  
    47.45  
    47.07  
    46.72  
    47.14  
    46.37  
    46.79  
    47.11  
    46.21  
    46.14  
    46.49  
    46.19  
    46.15  
    45.76  
    46.21  
    45.87  
    45.75  
    45.86  
    46.20  
    46.24  
    45.97  
    46.48  
    46.06  
    46.63  
    46.57  
    45.60  
    44.38  
400 IM 6:27.21 1st Place  
    44.30  
    54.21  
    54.05  
    52.61  
    46.05  
    46.22  
    45.79  
    43.98  
200 FREE 2:55.18 3rd Place  
    39.52  
    45.64  
    46.32  
    43.70  
100 BREAST 1:24.22 6th Place  
    38.93  
    45.29  
100 FREE 1:20.57 12th Place  
    37.72  
    42.85  
200 IM 3:07.68 9th Place  
    44.00  
    53.78  
    44.88  
    45.02  
Chris Campbell (M40-44)
200 FREE 2:15.08 10th Place  
    31.55  
    33.66  
    34.57  
    35.30  
1000 FREE 12:46.24 7th Place  
    34.06  
    37.11  
    37.54  
    38.24  
    38.77  
    38.78  
    38.74  
    39.32  
    38.96  
    39.51  
    38.47  
    38.55  
    39.08  
    38.87  
    38.65  
    38.60  
    38.90  
    38.58  
    38.33  
    37.18  
200 BACK 2:47.52 6th Place  
    40.23  
    42.42  
    43.40  
    42.47  
200 BREAST 3:07.54 8th Place  
    44.05  
    46.82  
    48.49  
    48.18  
500 FREE 6:14.84 9th Place  
    33.85  
    36.70  
    37.28  
    38.22  
    38.46  
    38.30  
    38.21  
    38.28  
    38.00  
    37.54  
100 BACK 1:17.82 5th Place  
    38.22  
    39.60  
50 BACK 36.80 2nd Place  
Kate Curry (W65-69)
50 BREAST 50.79 1st Place  
50 FREE 46.38 4th Place  
200 BREAST 4:25.62 1st Place  
    57.49  
    1:10.27  
    1:12.13  
    1:15.73  
100 IM 2:05.51 6th Place  
    1:03.45  
    1:02.06  
100 BREAST 2:01.15 2nd Place  
    55.29  
    1:05.86  
Susan Donahue (W40-44)
1650 FREE 19:55.59 2nd Place New Team Record!
    30.87  
    34.27  
    35.17  
    35.49  
    35.92  
    36.03  
    36.05  
    36.12  
    35.90  
    36.57  
    36.08  
    36.69  
    36.25  
    36.21  
    36.80  
    36.36  
    36.55  
    37.10  
    36.50  
    36.89  
    36.62  
    37.06  
    36.99  
    37.11  
    36.95  
    36.49  
    36.94  
    36.99  
    n/a  
    n/a  
    37.05  
    36.26  
    35.97  
1000 FREE 11:43.30 2nd Place New Team Record!
    30.78  
    33.99  
    34.60  
    35.17  
    34.84  
    34.85  
    35.02  
    35.39  
    35.40  
    35.36  
    35.48  
    35.63  
    35.81  
    35.82  
    36.05  
    35.60  
    36.12  
    36.05  
    35.74  
    35.55  
200 BACK 2:30.63 3rd Place New Team Record!
    35.27  
    37.74  
    39.09  
    38.53  
200 BREAST 2:57.04 1st Place  
    39.46  
    45.15  
    46.21  
    46.22  
500 FREE 5:45.42 3rd Place New Team Record!
    30.93  
    33.82  
    34.74  
    35.39  
    35.00  
    34.82  
    35.06  
    35.65  
    35.35  
    34.66  
100 BACK 1:10.51 2nd Place  
    33.98  
    36.53  
50 BACK 32.61 1st Place  
Jennifer Farris (W19-24)
50 BREAST 38.63 6th Place New Team Record!
50 FREE 29.24 8th Place  
100 IM 1:14.37 9th Place  
    34.04  
    40.33  
100 BREAST 1:24.91 8th Place  
    38.95  
    45.96  
100 FREE 1:06.40 12th Place  
    31.27  
    35.13  
50 BACK 36.87 3rd Place  
Florent Haik (M25-29)
100 FLY 1:02.49 6th Place  
    28.88  
    33.61  
50 FREE 25.86 14th Place  
50 FLY 27.69 10th Place  
100 IM 1:07.51 10th Place  
    30.68  
    36.83  
Kirk Kozlowski (M45-49)
50 BREAST 30.76 Tied-5th Place New Team Record!
50 FREE 22.32 1st Place New Team Record!
500 FREE 5:15.08 1st Place New Team Record!
    28.06  
    32.03  
    32.22  
    32.38  
    32.27  
    32.17  
    32.45  
    32.30  
    31.26  
    29.94  
100 FREE 49.88 1st Place New Team Record!
    23.69  
    26.19  
Alan Liu (M30-34)
1650 FREE 19:44.05 4th Place  
    33.04  
    35.02  
    35.84  
    36.29  
    36.52  
    36.02  
    35.89  
    36.29  
    35.83  
    35.93  
    36.29  
    36.33  
    36.07  
    36.31  
    36.25  
    35.94  
    36.20  
    35.82  
    35.93  
    36.28  
    35.78  
    36.52  
    36.26  
    36.42  
    35.96  
    36.03  
    36.49  
    35.69  
    35.72  
    35.67  
    35.45  
    35.59  
    34.44  
400 IM 4:59.80 3rd Place  
    31.62  
    35.48  
    39.47  
    38.63  
    42.33  
    42.38  
    35.43  
    34.10  
1000 FREE 11:40.93 5th Place  
    31.36  
    33.64  
    34.35  
    35.00  
    35.25  
    35.03  
    35.42  
    35.68  
    35.72  
    35.75  
    35.34  
    35.49  
    35.74  
    35.50  
    35.62  
    35.93  
    35.38  
    35.37  
    35.39  
    33.97  
200 BACK 2:25.07 9th Place  
    34.97  
    37.15  
    37.73  
    35.22  
200 BREAST 2:43.34 4th Place  
    37.55  
    42.30  
    42.33  
    41.16  
500 FREE 5:42.70 6th Place  
    30.55  
    33.76  
    34.60  
    35.17  
    35.08  
    35.09  
    34.43  
    35.20  
    34.74  
    34.08  
200 FLY 2:25.35 4th Place  
    32.90  
    36.81  
    38.04  
    37.60  
Laura Maurer (W25-29)
50 BREAST 36.76 7th Place  
100 IM 1:14.06 9th Place  
    34.98  
    39.08  
Yannis Orginos (M30-34)
50 BREAST 39.03 8th Place  
50 FREE 28.03 25th Place  
50 FLY 34.35 17th Place  
100 IM 1:22.48 14th Place  
    38.60  
    43.88  
Russ Powell (M60-64)
100 FLY 1:18.38 2nd Place New Team Record!
    37.03  
    41.35  
50 FLY 33.37 5th Place  
Karla Rees (W30-34)
200 BACK 2:49.35 4th Place  
    40.80  
    42.88  
    43.49  
    42.18  
200 BREAST 2:55.51 3rd Place  
    40.59  
    45.38  
    44.98  
    44.56  
100 IM 1:17.04 11th Place  
    36.89  
    40.15  
100 BREAST 1:22.78 8th Place  
    39.42  
    43.36  
100 BACK 1:19.64 7th Place  
    39.63  
    40.01  
200 IM 2:47.43 4th Place  
    39.28  
    45.34  
    43.83  
    38.98  
50 BACK 37.40 7th Place  
Irene Smith (W45-49)
100 FLY 1:11.34 3rd Place New Team Record!
    33.18  
    38.16  
50 FREE 30.50 10th Place New Team Record!
50 FLY 32.75 4th Place New Team Record!
100 IM 1:21.64 8th Place New Team Record!
    38.44  
    43.20  
Charles Wu (M30-34)
1000 FREE 15:26.46 10th Place  
    36.95  
    38.25  
    42.72  
    44.82  
    43.46  
    45.35  
    46.20  
    48.15  
    47.82  
    48.03  
    48.06  
    48.82  
    49.01  
    47.68  
    48.39  
    47.94  
    48.04  
    48.75  
    49.34  
    46.68  
19+ Mixed 400 Free Relay 4:05.14 5th Place New Team Record!
  Alan Liu 31  
    27.65  
    57.61  
  Jennifer Farris 22  
    29.93  
    1:05.40  
  Laura Maurer 26  
    28.99  
    1:04.31  
  Florent Haik 27  
    27.47  
    57.82  
25+ Mixed 400 Free Relay 4:58.84 16th Place  
  Russ Powell 60  
    37.79  
    1:17.50  
  Charles Wu 34  
    35.40  
    1:14.61  
  Jill Mason 26  
    36.47  
    1:16.37  
  Karla Rees 31  
    33.81  
    1:10.36  
35+ Mixed 400 Free Relay 3:58.46 8th Place New Team Record!
  Irene Smith 45  
    32.00  
    1:06.80 New Team Record!
  Chris Campbell 43  
    29.34  
    1:00.62  
  Susan Donahue 43  
    29.03  
    1:01.75  
  Kirk Kozlowski 45  
    23.72  
    49.39  
19+ Mixed 200 Medley Relay 2:17.37 8th Place  
  Karla Rees 32 (Back)
    37.18  
  Jennifer Farris 22 (Breast)
    38.68  
  Chris Campbell 43 (Fly)
    31.83  
  Yannis Orginos 32 (Free)
    29.68  
25+ Mixed 200 Medley Relay 2:02.20 7th Place  
  Susan Donahue 43 (Back)
    33.38  
  Alan Liu 31 (Breast)
    32.65  
  Florent Haik 27 (Fly)
    27.70  
  Laura Maurer 26 (Free)
    28.47  
19+ Women’s 200 Free Relay 2:10.15 5th Place  
  Lisa Barella 28 (Breast)
    38.47  
  Karla Rees 31  
  32.54    
  Jennifer Farris 22  
    30.17  
  Susan Donahue 43  
    28.93  
25+ Men’s 200 Free Relay 1:45.57 8th Place  
  Chris Campbell 43  
    27.88  
  Gary Baker 35  
    28.40  
  Alan Liu 31  
    26.61  
  Kirk Kozlowski 45  
    22.68  
19+ Women’s 400 Medley Relay 5:07.84 4th Place  
  Karla Rees 31 (Back)
    40.72  
    1:22.65  
  Lisa Barella 28 (Breast)
    40.24  
    1:27.12  
  Susan Donahue 43 (Fly)
    32.12  
    n/a  
  Jennifer Farris 22 (Free)
    n/a  
    n/a