US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

Manatee 2x1 Mile Open Water Relay

Sunday August 19, 2007
Quarry Lakes in Fremont

A whopping 38 MVMers filled out 20 relays and demolished four full Buckles! A special tip of the hat to our Division Winners: Karla Rees and Sharlene Gee in the Women’s 35+, and Mary Leigh Burke and Kate Latham in the Women’s 55+, and to Michele and David Lin who won the Brother-Sister Special Category. See the team photos!

Way to go, Team MVM!

Mixed 25+ 1:11:44.6 7th Place 89th Place Overall
Charles Wu 35:32.4
Heather Kohler 36:12.2
Mixed 35+ 54:23.6 4th Place 27th Place Overall
Pete Dahlgren 25:27.8
Sharon Columbo 28:55.8
4th Place in Spouse/Significant Other Category
Mixed 35+ 1:00:36.1 10th Place 52nd Place Overall
Dave Craford 27:23.1
Karene Millar 33:13.0
Mixed 35+ 1:00:54.4 11th Place 54th Place Overall
Dale Jackson 27:13.4
Tana Jackson 33:41.1
11th Place in Spouse/Significant Other Category
Mixed 35+ 1:03:13.1 12th Place 64th Place Overall
Rex Frobenius 30:21.5
Rachel Goldeen 32:51.6
Mixed 35+ 1:04:00.7 14th Place 68th Place Overall
Michele Lin 34:05.3
David Lin 29:55.4
1st Place in Brother/Sister Category
Mixed 45+ 58:48.9 8th Place 44th Place Overall
Sachi Sawamura 28:31.9
Vladimir Ivan 30:17.0
8th Place in Spouse/Significant Other Category
Women 35+ 53:51.8 1st Place 25th Place Overall
Karla Rees 27:17.9
Sharlene Gee 26:33.9
Women 35+ 57:28.4 3rd Place 40th Place Overall
Kathy Englar 29:49.5
Clara Dye 27:38.9
Women 35+ 1:00:06.1 5th Place 48th Place Overall
Laura Schuster 28:55.8
Janet Beegle 31:10.3
Women 35+ 1:14:28.7 10th Place 94th Place Overall
Adina Kletter 27:42.7
Parinda Mekara 46:46.0
Women 35+ 1:18:40.6 12th Place 102nd Place Overall
Janet Wang 38:47.8
Anna Luo 39:52.8
Women 55+ 1:17:08.4 1st Place 98th Place Overall
Mary Leigh Burke 44:10.4
Kate Latham 32:57.9
Men 35+ 53:14.1 4th Place 21st Place Overall
Brian Dye 25:08.5
Rich LaCompagne 28:05.6
Men 35+ 1:00:14.3 6th Place 49th Place Overall
Clyde Mann 27:17.0
Marcelo Castro 32:57.2
Men 35+ 1:04:56.4 7th Place 71st Place Overall
Khalid El Awadi 34:06.6
Lawrence Suen 30:49.7
Men 45+ 57:06.6 5th Place 35th Place Overall
Griff Freeman 30:54.8
Chris Campbell 26:11.8
Men 45+ 57:11.6 6th Place 37th Place Overall
Steve Deck 30:05.5
Bob Stenz 27:06.1
Men 45+ 1:05:19.4 9th Place 72nd Place Overall
Don Ingalls 35:21.6
John Cantlen 29:57.8
Men 55+ 1:16:31.1 6th Place 97th Place Overall
Neal Scott 38:52.5
Flip Dibner 37:38.6