US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

PMS LCM Championships

UC Santa Cruz, July 6-8, 2007

Way to go, Team MVM!

Although fielding only 6 swimmers, Team MVM snatched up 2nd Place in the Small Team Division at the Pacific Masters Long Course Meters Championships with a powerful Sunday effort, coming from a distant 4th Place after Saturday.  San Mateo won the Division with 238 points, while MVM edged Salinas Valley for 2nd Place, 218 to 216, pulling ahead on the last event of the meet.  MVM came away with a Team Trophy due in no small part to the efforts of two Lane 1 swimmers.  Diane Renshaw spearheaded the full pool effort, landing 6 new Team Records, scoring 28 points.  But it was Mary Leigh Burke’s decision to come swim her last event on Sunday that opened the door.  She brought home a 3rd Place finish in the 400m Free, worth 6 points, and she made a Women’s 400m Medley Relay possible.  Sharlene Gee, Karla Rees, Diane and Mary Leigh came away with a 4th Place finish and 10 more points.  Scott Lanterman brought a full slate of five events on Sunday, bringing in 22 points.  Karla and Sharlene were the heavyweights, scoring in seven events apiece.  Karla won 3 events and scored 49 points, while Sharlene came away with one title and 50 points.  And Coach Chris rounded out the field, scoring in 40 points in 7 events, capitalizing on the efforts of his teammates by coming home with a 4th Place finish in the 400 Free to push MVM into 2nd Place as a Team.

Although fielding fewer swimmers than the other teams in the division, MVM swimmers finished 35 individual races and 1 relay.  While that might not seem like much, the difference was that the MVMers at the meet did not scratch a single event.  35 individual races and 1 relay entered.  35 individual races and 1 relay completed.  Each one scored points, proving that no race is unimportant in Team competition.  When you see the trophy plaque, you’ll see the signatures of those who won it—two from Lane 1, one from Lane 4, one from Lane 6, one from Lane 7 and one from Lane 8.  Olympic-level talent isn’t required to make an impact in this sport.  Just ask Diane and Mary Leigh.

Karla Rees W30-34
400 IM 6:43.29 1st Place New Team Record!
  46.34
  56.73
  53.87
  53.09
  52.99
  53.84
  43.82
  42.61
200 Back 3:17.04 4th Place
  48.57
  50.37
  50.75
  47.35
100 Breast 1:35.14 4th Place
  45.75
  49.47
200 IM 3:06.50 1st Place
  43.76
  52.07
  49.41
  41.26
200 Breast 3:23.14 3rd Place
  49.10
  52.28
  52.32
  49.44
200 Fly 3:37.37 2nd Place
  50.78
  57.92
  57.82
  48.85
400 Free 5:46.93 1st Place
  40.18
  44.03
  44.03
  44.61
  43.71
  44.91
  43.61
  41.85
Sharlene Gee W40-44
200 Free 2:35.63 2nd Place
  36.24
  39.02
  40.35
  40.02
100 Fly 1:21.14 3rd Place New Team Record!
  37.33
  43.81
800 Free 11:27.76 2nd Place
  n/a
  n/a (1:18.19)
  42.74
  42.91
  43.52
  43.95
  44.09
  44.02
  44.09
  43.72
  43.92
  43.80
  44.27
  44.09
  43.22
  41.27
200 IM 2:59.14 2nd Place
  37.80
  47.64
  54.66
  39.04
50 Fly 35.29 2nd Place
200 Fly 3:11.30 1st Place
  41.75
  49.53
  50.95
  49.07
100 Free 1:10.96 2nd Place
  35.99
  34.97
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59
200 Free 4:12.54 4th Place New Team Record!
  51.28
  56.58
  1:06.01
  1:07.67
800 Free 18:05.22 2nd Place New Team Record!
  54.48
  57.49
  58.21
  1:09.65
  1:08.86
  1:08.44
  1:08.40
  1:09.10
  1:08.56
  1:09.28
  1:09.80
  1:09.16
  1:09.00
  1:09.78
  1:08.83
  1:06.06
400 Free 8:39.82 3rd Place
  54.87
  1:04.85
  1:07.25
  1:06.23
  1:06.67
  1:06.25
  1:07.68
  1:05.02
Diane Renshaw W60-64
100 Fly 2:04.51 4th Place New Team Record!
  59.76
  1:04.75
50 Free 49.72 3rd Place New Team Record!
200 IM 4:40.48 5th Place New Team Record!
  1:03.45
  1:13.55
  1:20.17
  1:03.31
50 Fly 56.36 4th Place New Team Record!
200 Fly 4:43.25 2nd Place New Team Record!
  1:06.26
  1:15.66
  1:13.67
  1:07.66
100 Free 1:59.57 7th Place New Team Record!
  55.86
  1:03.71
Scott Lanterman M40-44
200 IM 2:49.41 4th Place
  34.20
  45.10
  50.75
  39.36
100 Back 1:28.90 2nd Place
  42.33
  46.57
50 Fly 32.73 8th Place
200 Breast 3:16.68 5th Place New Team Record!
  44.05
  48.73
  52.96
  50.94
200 Fly 2:56.46 4thPlace
  36.48
  42.27
  47.40
  50.31
Chris Campbell M45-49
200 Free 2:36.45 3rd Place
  36.47
  39.41
  40.63
  39.94
50 Back 42.72 5th Place
200 Back 3:25.42 3rd Place
  48.35
  50.42
  56.19
  52.86
800 Free 11:36.90 2nd Place
  39.43
  43.58
  43.60
  43.65
  43.80
  43.97
  44.31
  45.03
  44.20
  44.25
  44.14
  43.85
  43.84
  43.40
  43.36
  42.47
200 IM 3:13.95 3rd Place
  37.28
  58.65
  57.17
  40.85
100 Back 1:31.74 3rd Place
  44.58
  47.16
400 Free 5:36.07 4th Place
  39.00
  42.81
  42.27
  42.07
  43.19
  42.54
  42.61
  41.58
       
W160+ 400 Medley Relay 7:15.41 4th Place New Team Record!
Back Sharlene Gee 40 1:29.45
  42.61
  46.84
Breast Karla Rees 34 1:38.44
  46.16
  52.28
Fly Diane Renshaw 61 2:14.47
  1:03.24
  1:11.23
Free Mary Leigh Burke 55 1:53.05
  50.73
  1:02.32