US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

The 5th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday, September 14, 2008
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

We had 11 women and 13 men swim, and we set 23 new Individual Team Short Course Meters records and 4 Relay records. The meet had 138 swimmers compete in over 400 races. You can see the overall results on the PMS website.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Individuals

Name Division Event Time Place  
Alicia Koht W25-29 400 IM n/a DQ  
    200 Free 2:24.10 2nd  
      33.11    
      36.46    
      37.90    
      36.63    
    100 IM 1:16.29 2nd Place New Team Record!
    50 Fly 34.02 1st Place New Team Record!
    400 Free 5:05.82 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.44    
      38.09    
      38.99    
      39.19    
      38.77    
      38.96    
      38.60    
      37.78    
Katie Duffy W25-29 200 Free 3:03.68 5th Place  
      39.03    
      45.30    
      49.83    
      49.52    
    100 IM  1:38.09 3rd Place  
    400 Free 6:31.13 2nd Place  
      44.40    
      48.68    
      50.62    
      50.07    
      50.02    
      50.61    
      50.27    
      46.46    
Janette Barrios W35-39 100 IM  1:44.27 2nd Place  
    50 Breast 53.92 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:36.83 3rd Place  
      46.38    
      50.45    
    50 Fly 50.51 1st Place  
Annika Lewis W40-44 200 Breast 3:29.28 1st Place  
      47.04    
      52.20    
      54.19    
      55.85    
    50 Breast 45.61 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 43.27 2nd Place  
Laura Schuster W40-44 200 Fly 3:18.73 1st Place  
      44.19    
      50.13    
      51.89    
      52.52    
Sue Porter W40-44 400 Free 7:02.25 1st Place  
      47.38    
      50.81    
      53.05    
      53.91    
      54.66    
      54.65    
      54.08    
      53.71    
Karene Millar W45-49 50 Back 50.78 1st Place  
    50 Free 36.15 4th Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:20.07 4th Place New Team Record!
      37.75    
      42.32    
Kate Latham W55-59 200 Free 3:21.51 3rd Place New Team Record!
      44.54    
      51.44    
      53.17    
      52.36    
    100 IM  1:56.04 4th Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:33.09 3rd Place New Team Record!
      43.85    
      49.24    
    200 IM 4:01.20 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:03.46    
      1:04.38    
      1:03.56    
      49.80    
    400 Free 6:59.32 2nd Place New Team Record!
      47.57    
      52.74    
      53.52    
      53.93    
      54.44    
      53.57    
      52.75    
      50.80    
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59 200 Free 3:58.84 4th Place  
      50.42    
      1:00.62    
      1:04.91    
      1:02.89    
    100 Free 1:47.37 4th Place  
      50.32    
      57.05    
    50 Fly 59.72 2nd Place New Team Record!
    400 Free 8:10.07 3rd Place  
      52.60    
      1:01.42    
      1:02.54    
      1:03.18    
      1:03.01    
      1:03.50    
      1:03.73    
      1:00.10    
Diane Renshaw W65-69 400 IM 9:45.70 2nd Place New Team Record!
      59.81    
      1:08.13    
      N/A    
      N/A (2:39.26)    
      1:18.11    
      1:22.68    
      1:07.53    
      1:09.72    
    200 Breast 4:58.09 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:09.81    
      1:16.68    
      1:16.75    
      1:14.85    
    200 Fly 4:21.54 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:00.82    
      1:08.07    
      1:09.02    
      1:03.63    
    200 Back 5:12.06 1st Place  
      1:15.94    
      N/A    
      N/A    
      N/A    
    400 Free 8:33.33 2nd Place New Team Record!
      56.23    
      1:02.26    
      1:03.57    
      1:04.96    
      1:05.85    
      1:07.61    
      1:07.92    
      1:04.93    
Eloise Danto W80-84 50 Breast 1:31.34 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 Breast 5:28.13 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:18.01    
      1:21.93    
      1:24.57    
      1:23.62    
Ian McAlexander M35-39 200 Breast 3:18.15 1st Place  
      43.74    
      48.46    
      52.07    
      53.88    
    100 IM 1:29.65 3rd Place  
    50 Breast 39.93 2nd Place  
David Finlay M35-39 50 Free 34.63 4th Place  
    100 Free 1:20.04 3rd Place  
      35.76    
      44.28    
Charles Wu M35-39 50 Free 36.73 5th Place  
    100 IM 1:41.11 4th Place  
Paul Foronda M35-39 400 Free 7:05.17 1st Place  
      41.39    
      48.37    
      55.31    
      56.27    
      55.72    
      57.14    
      56.39    
      56.56    
Scott Lanterman M40-44 50 Free 30.46 3rd Place  
    50 Breast 39.81 2nd Place  
    50 Fly 33.44 4th Place  
Chris Campbell M45-49 400 Free 5:15.45 2nd Place  
      36.09    
      38.74    
      39.39    
      40.49    
      40.50    
      40.44    
      40.38    
      39.37    
Bob Stenz M45-49 400 Free 5:17.04 3rd Place  
      35.57    
      38.29    
      39.74    
      40.62    
      41.07    
      41.08    
      40.74    
      39.93    
Steve Van Lue M45-49 50 Back 34.65 1st Place New Team Record!
    50 Free 28.06 1st Place  
    100 IM  1:13.01 2nd Place  
    50 Breast 37.53 1st Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:03.54 2nd Place  
      29.92    
      33.62    
Sherwin Gormly M45-49 100 Free 1:01.54 1st Place  
      28.14    
      33.40    
Jack Sorg M50-54 200 Free 2:21.44 1st Place New Team Record!
      33.75    
      35.44    
      36.45    
      35.80    
    400 Free 5:03.97 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.57    
      37.38    
      37.79    
      38.56    
      38.65    
      38.87    
      39.55    
      37.60    
Mark Norman M50-54 200 Free 2:41.32 2nd Place  
      36.69    
      40.43    
      42.24    
      41.96    
    50 Free 28.84 3rd Place New Team Record!
Bob Hoxsie M50-54 50 Back 37.13 2nd Place  
    50 Free 29.11 4th Place  
    100 IM N/A DQ  
    100 Free 1:08.96 1st Place  
      30.97    
      37.99    
Neal Scott M55-59 50 Free 36.18 8th Place  
    100 Free 1:22.11 4th Place  
      37.34    
      44.77    

 

Relays

Women's 200+ 800 Free Relay  14:29.89 1st Place New Team Record!
Katie Duffy 26 N/A    
Mary Leigh Burke 56 N/A    
Diane Renshaw 63 N/A    
Kate Latham 56 N/A    
Mixed 160+ 800 Free Relay 10:06.12 1st Place New Team Record!
Alicia Koht 27 N/A    
Annika Lewis 43 N/A    
Scott Lanterman 43 N/A    
Jack Sorg 52 N/A    
Women's 200+ 200 Free Relay 2:57.00 1st Place  
Kate Latham 56 42.63   New Team Record!
(W55-59 50 Free)
Diane Renshaw 63 47.57    
Mary Leigh Burke 56 N/A    
Karen Millar 47 N/A    
Men's 200+ 200 Free Relay 2:02.74 1st Place New Team Record!
Jack Sorg 52 29.24    
Bob Hoxsie 50 29.48    
Neal Scott 55 35.50    
Steve Van Lue 47 28.50    
Mixed  120+ 200 Free Relay 2:36.54 2nd Place  
Charles Wu 37 38.63    
Janette Barrios 37 44.36    
Katie Duffy 26 N/A    
David Finlay 37 N/A    
Mixed 160+ 200 Free Relay 2:04.67 2nd Place New Team Record!
Sherwin Gormly 47 28.23    
Alicia Koht 27 30.73    
Annika Lewis 43 35.53    
Scott Lanterman 43 30.18