US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

Catfish Open Water Swims

Sunday, July 20, 2008
Stevens Creek Reservoir, Cupertino, CA

We had 40 MVMers swim this event including three who did both the 1.2 and 2.4 mile races (Big Mike, Reilly, and Darrell). See the photos (more coming soon).

Way to go, Team MVM!

Women’s 1.2 Mile 
Name age group time division place finish order in class
Alicia Koht 20-29 26:13.9 1st Place 3rd overall
Maria Klein 40-49 29:15.7 2nd Place 33rd overall
Sara Bothwell 20-39 30:18.0 3rd Place 52nd overall
Annika Lewis 40-49 30:20.1 4th Place 55th overall
Sharlene Gee 40-49 30:33.9 5th Place 56th overall
Reilly Dibner 20-29 31:38.6 6th Place 64th overall
Jeanne Schriel 20-29 32:25.1 8th Place 76th overall
Lindsay Farlow 20-29 36:08.8 11th Place 113th overall
Katie Duffy 20-25 39:04.9 14th Place 139th overall
Janet Wang 30-39 41:56.5 17th Place 168th overall
Janette Barrios 30-39 44:36.2 20th Place 188th overall
Diane Renshaw 60+ 46:01.7 2nd Place 205th overall
Nancy Lorimer 40-49 50:17.3 27th Place 228th overall
Women’s 1.2 Mile Wetsuit class 
Name time division place finish order in class
Bridget Terry 26:41.7 1st Place 2nd overall
Patricia Song 45:10.1 38th Place 81st overall
Anna Luo 46:46.3 45th Place 94th overall
Men’s 1.2 Mile
Name age group time division place finish order in class
Chris Campbell 40-49 28:21.3 5th Place 22nd overall
Jack Sorg 50-59 28:28.6 3rd Place 25th overall
Scott Lanterman 40-49 29:10.0 6th Place 30th overall
Florent Haik 30-39 30:06.8 4th Place 49th overall
Darrell Chen 30-39 30:10.5 5th Place 50th overall
Mike Hansell 50-59 30:51.3 5th Place 60th overall
Rob Schlossman 40-49 31:06.4 9th Place 62nd overall
Bob Hoxsie 50-59 32:07.5 7th Place 71st overall
Charles Wu 30-39 36:55.0 N/a N/a
Rex Frobenius 40-49 34:06.1 14th Place 86th overall
Neal Scott 50-59 41:22.2 135h Place 163rd overall
Men’s 1.2 Mile Wetsuit class
Name time division place finish order in class
Steve Church N/a N/a N/a
Rune Dahl 35:29.5 18th Place 28th overall
Alex Tang 37:28.0 22nd Place 37th overall
Jeff Torborg 45:49.1 48th Place 88th overall
Women’s 2.4 Mile
Name age group time place in division finish order in class
Laura Schuster 40-49 1:03:38.6 5th Place 40th overall
Reilly Dibner 20-29 1:04:51.1 6th Place 51st overall
Janet Beegle 40-49 1:11:50.1 9th Place 71st overall
Pamela Garfield 30-39 1:30:17.8 17th Place 117th overall
Mary Leigh Burke 50-59 1:43:24.8 5th Place 127th overall
Women’s 2.4 Mile Wetsuit class
Name time place in division finish order in class
Sabine Bosklopper 1:11:55.4 5th Place 17th overall
Men’s 2.4 Mile
Name age group time place in division finish order in class
Mike Hansell 50-59 1:02:31.6 5th Place 40th overall
Darrell Chen 30-39 1:06:04.2 6th Place 60th overall
Paul Klemish 40-49 1:08:07.6 15th Place 64th overall
Don Ingalls 60+ 1:28.26.7 3rd Place 116th overall
Flip Dibner 60+ 1:30:27.5 4th Place 118th overall
Men’s 2.4 Mile Wetsuit division
Name time place in division finish order in class
Don Anderson 56:38.8 1st Place 1st overall