US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

The 6th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday October 4, 2009
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

We had 27 MVMers swim 80 individual events, winning 43, and 5 relays, winning 4. There were 25 new Team records in individual events and 4 new Relay records. Not only do we put on a good show, we swim fast too. See photos!

Way to go, Team MVM!

Women's Individual

Name Division Event Time Place  
Choi-Ting Lau W25-29 50 Free 31.12 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 33.44 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 Fly 2:41.68 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.16    
      41.38    
      42.84    
      42.30    
    200 IM 2:59.40 1st Place New Team Record!
      37.68    
      51.54    
      51.22    
      38.96    
    400 IM 6:10.37 1st Place New Team Record!
      36.82    
      42.77    
      52.29    
      50.28    
      51.59    
      53.09    
      42.77    
      40.76    
Alyssa Archell W25-29 100 Free 1:11.22 3rd Place  
      32.77    
      38.45    
    200 Breast 3:01.51 1st Place New Team Record!
      39.77    
      46.08    
      47.60    
      48.06    
    400 Free 5:35.44 1st Place  
      37.25    
      40.68    
      41.92    
      41.84    
      43.12    
      43.47    
      43.97    
      43.19    
Sara Bothwell-Allen W30-34 50 Breast 42.74 1st Place  
    200 Breast 3:16.56 1st Place  
      44.91    
      50.01    
      51.31    
      50.33    
    400 Free 5:46.76 1st Place  
      38.56    
      42.70    
      44.01    
      43.76    
      43.93    
      45.19    
      45.05    
      43.56    
Sharon Columbo W35-39 50 Back 36.68 1st Place  
    100 IM  1:24.59 1st Place  
Pam Garfield W35-39 50 Breast 52.14 1st Place  
    200 Fly 4:10.78 2nd Place  
      55.23    
      1:02.97    
      1:05.04    
      1:06.65    
    100 IM  1:43.88 3rd Place  
Sharlene Gee W40-44 400 IM 6:05.86 3rd Place  
      39.08    
      44.94    
      47.80    
      47.00    
      52.17    
      51.88    
      42.62    
      40.37    
    400 Free 5:32.23 1st Place  
      38.25    
      41.64    
      42.81    
      42.71    
      42.12    
      44.44    
      42.03    
      40.19    
    200 Back 3:00.83 1st Place  
      43.81    
      45.11    
      46.52    
      45.39    
    200 Breast 3:21.61 1st Place  
      47.39    
      51.15    
      51.89    
      51.18    
    200 Fly 3:01.54 1st Place  
      40.52    
      45.62    
      47.21    
      48.19    
Karene Millar W45-49 50 Free 35.58 1st Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:19.09 2nd Place New Team Record!
      36.47    
      42.62    
    50 Back 48.65 1st Place  
Joanne Dorgan W45-49 50 Free 38.42 3rd Place  
    100 IM  1:43.21 2nd Place  
Nancy Lorimer W45-49 50 Free 49.39 4th Place  
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59 200 Free 4:01.66 1st Place  
      51.61    
      1:01.32    
      1:05.13    
      1:03.60    
    400 Free 8:35.31 3rd Place  
      54.03    
      1:04.75    
      1:06.45    
      1:06.51    
      1:07.16    
      1:07.58    
      1:04.63    
      1:04.15    
    50 Fly 58.38 2nd Place  
Diane Renshaw W60-64 400 IM 9:24.45 1st Place New Team Record!
      59.10    
      1:05.64    
      1:16.03    
      1:14.73    
      1:20.50    
      1:19.01    
      1:05.97    
      1:03.47    
    200 Back 4:54.90 DQ  
      1:12.23    
      N/A    
      N/A    
      1:11.30    
    200 Breast 5:03.38 1st Place  
      1:09.90    
      1:19.35    
      1:18.05    
      1:16.08    
    200 Fly 4:20.69 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:00.87    
      1:06.89    
      1:10.57    
      1:02.36    
    400 Free 8:24.65 1st Place New Team Record!
      54.13    
      1:01.92    
      1:05.06    
      1:05.17    
      1:04.49    
      1:06.65    
      1:04.69    
      1:02.55    

Men's Individual

Name Division Event Time Place  
Andrew Whitehead M25-29 50 Free 27.56 3rd Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 59.70 2nd Place New Team Record!
      28.62    
      31.08    
    100 IM 1:09.41 3rd Place  
Craig Gawlick M25-29 200 Free 2:09.12 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.76    
      31.67    
      33.71    
      34.98    
    100 IM  1:04.33 1st Place New Team Record!
Tim Dietrich M30-34 50 Breast 32.72 2nd Place New Team Record!
    200 Breast 2:34.73 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.33    
      39.43    
      39.86    
      40.11    
    200 IM  2:25.02 1st Place New Team Record!
      30.27    
      39.80    
      41.53    
      33.42    
    400 Free 4:39.01 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.26    
      34.56    
      34.94    
      35.54    
      35.57    
      35.47    
      35.35    
      35.32    
Linc Jepson M35-39 400 IM  7:19.86 DQ  
      42.90    
      54.37    
      58.98    
      57.68    
      1:06.50    
      1:04.90    
      48.48    
      46.09    
    200 Back 3:45.17 1st Place  
      54.10    
      58.01    
      58.08    
      54.98    
    200 Breast 3:56.27 1st Place  
      52.91    
      1:00.32    
      1:02.07    
      1:00.97    
    200 Fly 3:33.91 1st Place  
      46.16    
      53.85    
      57.87    
      56.00    
    400 Free 6:10.40  1st Place  
      43.35    
      47.90    
      48.69    
      44.72    
      46.28    
      47.81    
      46.80    
      44.85    
Pete Dahlgren M40-44 50 Free 28.58 5th Place  
    100 IM 1:17.12 4th Place  
Henrik Amren M40-44 50 Free 29.63 6th Place  
Scott Lanterman M40-44 50 Free 29.79 7th Place  
    200 Free 2:27.27 3rd Place  
      33.21    
      36.60    
      38.34    
      39.07    
Bob Ghaffari M40-44 200 Back 3:06.94 2nd Place  
      44.32    
      N/A    
      N/A    
      N/A    
    200 Breast 3:10.14 3rd Place New Team Record!
      42.15    
      46.55    
      49.68    
      51.76    
    100 IM 1:19.90 5th Place  
    200 IM 3:04.67 1st Place  
      39.44    
      47.48    
      54.38    
      43.37    
Charles Wu M40-44 400 Free 6:27.68 3rd Place  
      41.88    
      45.20    
      46.76    
      49.78    
      50.85    
      51.87    
      51.76    
      49.58    
Rex Frobenius M40-44 50 Breast 35.51 3rd Place New Team Record!
Rune Dahl M45-49 50 Free 40.05 5th Place  
Sherwin Gormly M45-49 50 Free 26.49 1st Place  
    100 Free 59.87 1st Place  
      28.97    
      30.90    
    50 Fly 32.11 1st Place  
Chris Campbell M45-49 400 IM  6:26.61 4th Place New Team Record!
      39.27    
      46.43    
      53.92    
      52.33    
      57.40    
      56.18    
      41.14    
      39.94    
    200 Back 3:13.73 2nd Place  
      45.95    
      49.61    
      49.34    
      48.83    
    200 Breast 3:38.15 3rd Place  
      49.62    
      55.18    
      57.24    
      56.11    
    200 Fly 3:23.92 1st Place  
      41.19    
      47.38    
      55.87    
      59.48    
    400 Free 5:24.68 2nd Place  
      37.66    
      40.36    
      41.61    
      42.33    
      42.18    
      41.91    
      40.80    
      37.83    
Jack Sorg M50-54 50 Free 29.12 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:03.16 1st Place New Team Record!
      30.89    
      32.27    
    200 Free 2:21.20 2nd Place New Team Record!
      33.82    
      35.35    
      36.31    
      35.72    
    400 Free 4:56.98 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.14    
      36.89    
      37.39    
      38.36    
      37.81    
      37.92    
      37.82    
      35.65    
Bob McKee M50-54 100 Free 1:06.65 2nd Place  
      32.30    
      34.35    
    100 IM  1:21.89 3rd Place  
Don Ingalls M70-74 50 Free 35.22 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:23.96 1st Place  
      40.35    
      43.61    
    200 Free 3:07.21 1st Place  
      42.38    
      46.98    
      49.79    
      48.06    
    400 Free 6:50.48 2nd Place  
      46.12    
      51.78    
      53.04    
      53.21    
      52.10    
      53.22    
      53.45    
      47.56    
    50 Back 48.44 1st Place New Team Record!

Relays

Women's 200 Free Relay 120+ 2:11.48 1st Place New Team Record!
Sharlene Gee   31.96    
Sara Bothwell-Allen   36.62    
Alyssa Archell   32.26    
Choi-Ting Lau   30.57    
Men's 200 Free Relay 160+ 2:03.05 1st Place  
Bob McKee   30.71    
Bob Ghaffari   32.95    
Sherwin Gormly   27.19    
Chris Campbell   32.20    
Mixed 200 Free Relay 200+ 2:29.89 2nd Place New Team Record!
Karene Millar   35.97    
Jack Sorg   N/A    
Mary Leigh Burke   N/A    
Don Ingalls   N/A    
Men's 800 Free Relay 120+ 9:07.91 1st Place New Team Record!
Andrew Whitehead   2:18.35    
    30.66    
    34.09    
    35.75    
    37.85    
Scott Lanterman   2:29.27    
    33.35    
    36.64    
    39.02    
    40.26    
Tim Dietrich   2:08.17    
    29.30    
    32.48    
    33.34    
    33.05    
Craig Gawlick   2:12.12    
    29.77    
    33.54    
    34.19    
    34.62    
Men's 800 Free Relay 160+ 10:06.61 1st Place New Team Record!
Chris Campbell   2:34.30    
    34.99    
    38.73    
    40.60    
    39.98    
Jack Sorg   2:19.55    
    32.89    
    35.19    
    35.87    
    35.60    
Linc Jepson   2:58.57    
    38.63    
    45.71    
    45.21    
    42.02    
Sherwin Gormly   2:14.18    
    30.18    
    34.18    
    N/A    
    N/A