US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

The 7th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday September 26, 2010
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

There were 42 MVM swimmers who jumped in the water, 41 of them swimming at least one individual event.  Our record for swimming participation is 44 swimmers (1999 SCY Nationals in Santa Clara).  We had 42 at 2006 Worlds at Stanford.  Arkadii Samoilov and Kate Latham both did the Animal Pentathlon (400 IM, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 Back and 400 Free).  We fielded 14 relays (5 of the 800m variety). We set 39 Flat Start Team Records, and a further 9 that were records based on intermediate splits. That makes 48 New Team Records, which is an astonishing total. 

Note: There were six instances where other swimmers also broke an existing mark, but someone else on the team beat them.  For instance, both Emeric McDonald and Mike Kadi broke Jack Sorg’s M45-49 200 Free Record, but then Arkadii’s leadoff leg on the 800 Free Relay beat them both.  Those get noted with a “Sorry Charlie.”

Way to go, Team MVM!

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Marissa Shih W25-29 100 IM 1:16.95 2nd Place  
    200 IM 2:49.91 1st Place New Team Record in W18-24!
      37.03    
      45.46    
      48.40    
      39.02    
    50 Breast 39.37 1st Place New Team Record in W18-24!
Priscilla Pham W25-29 200 Free 3:09.56 2nd Place  
      40.05    
      47.11    
      52.02    
      50.38    
    100 IM 1:41.36 5th Place  
Colin Lee M25-29 50 Free 27.21 2nd Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Colin!)
    100 Free 1:00.78 1st Place  
      29.10    
      31.08    
    100 IM 1:11.60 2nd Place  
Craig Gawlick M25-29 50 Free 25.50 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 Free 2:06.73 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.93    
      31.26    
      32.82    
      33.72    
    100 IM 1:04.35 1st Place  
Matt Daugherty M25-29 100 Free 1:14.50 2nd Place  
      35.48    
      39.02    
    50 Back 36.79 1st Place  
    50 Fly 37.29 1st Place  
Sabine Bosklopper W30-34 200 Free 3:01.15 1st Place  
      41.46    
      45.19    
      47.92    
      46.58    
    400 Free 6:31.45 1st Place  
      46.28    
      50.04    
      50.46    
      50.03    
      49.26    
      49.69    
      49.92    
      45.77    
Li Moore M30-34 200 Free 2:38.43 1st Place  
      37.40    
      40.11    
      41.59    
      39.43    
    50 Free 30.88 3rd Place  
    100 IM 1:21.26 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:11.19 2nd Place  
      35.09    
      36.10    
    200 IM 3:02.47 1st Place  
      39.46    
      48.60    
      54.02    
      40.39    
Karla Rees W35-39 400 IM 6:51.25 1st Place  
      47.08    
      55.11    
      54.10    
      52.23    
      55.02    
      56.41    
      46.25    
      45.05    
    200 Breast 3:29.47 2nd Place  
      48.89    
      54.58    
      54.22    
      51.78    
    50 Breast 45.50 2nd Place  
    100 IM 1:29.65 1st Place  
    200 IM  3:21.86 1st Place New Team Record!
      46.50    
      54.90    
      55.20    
      44.96    
Melissa Loayza W35-39 100 Free 1:28.77 1st Place  
      42.47    
      46.30    
    50 Free 38.35 1st Place  
    100 IM 1:42.92 2nd Place  
Barbara Simmonds W35-39 200 Free 3:33.80 1st Place  
      46.39    
      53.41    
      57.14    
      56.86    
    50 Free 44.27 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:37.84 2nd Place  
      47.24    
      50.60    
Flora Nelson W35-39 200 Breast 3:20.26 1st Place  
      45.23    
      49.68    
      52.26    
      53.09    
    50 Breast 43.15 1st Place  
Pamela Garfield W35-39 50 Breast 52.82 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 47.02? 1st Place  
    400 Free 7:15.19 1st Place  
      47.93    
      53.03    
      55.74    
      56.25    
      55.86    
      56.46    
      56.10    
      53.82    
Tim Dietrich M35-39 200 Free 2:13.20 1st Place  
      31.08    
      34.02    
      34.49    
      33.61    
Linc Jepson M35-39 200 Free 2:53.59 2nd Place  
      38.77    
      44.52    
      45.32    
      44.98    
    50 Free 34.14 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:16.17 1st Place  
      36.48    
      39.69    
    200 Back 3:47.55 2nd Place  
      53.15    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
    400 Free 6:14.23 1st Place  
      40.60    
      47.01    
      48.64    
      48.97    
      48.83    
      48.66    
      45.59    
      45.93    
Dave Finlay M35-39 50 Free 34.44 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:18.27 2nd Place  
      36.07    
      42.20    
Jody Smith W40-44 200Free 2:16.00 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.26    
      34.15    
      35.03    
      34.56    
    50 Back 33.64 1st Place New Team Record!
    50 Fly 31.67 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 IM  2:37.98 1st Place New Team Record!
      33.40    
      39.46    
      47.84    
      37.28    
    200 Back 2:34.65 1st Place New Team Record!
      36.40    
      38.75    
      39.97    
      39.53    
Sharon Colombo W40-44 50 Back 36.67 2nd Place  
    100 IM  1:22.80 1st Place  
Sachi Sawamura W40-44 50 Fly 36.85 2nd Place  
    100 IM 1:22.81 2nd Place  
Sharlene Gee W40-44 400 IM  6:09.46 1st Place  
      39.93    
      44.96    
      48.08    
      48.23    
      52.42    
      52.08    
      43.01    
      40.75    
    200 Fly 3:04.40 1st Place  
      41.79    
      47.34    
      47.65    
      47.62    
    200 IM 2:55.75 2nd Place  
      3833.28    
      45.95    
      51.12    
      40.40    
Rex Frobenius M40-44 50 Fly 34.51 2nd Place  
    100 IM  1:17.51 1st Place  
Karene Lees W45-49 50 Free 35.44 2nd Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:19.26 2nd Place  
      36.41    
      42.84    
Joanne Dorgan W45-49 50 Free 40.58 3rd Place  
    100 IM 1:44.92 5th Place  
Emeric McDonald M45-49 200 Free 2:18.00 2nd Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Emeric)
      32.30    
      35.54    
      35.88    
      34.28    
    50 Free 26.93 2nd Place  
    100 Free 59.61 2nd Place  
      28.64    
      30.97    
Pete Dahlgren M45-49 50 Back 34.30 3rd Place New Team Record!
    50 Breast 38.50 4th Place  
    100 IM  1:15.23 3rd Place  
Sherwin Gormly M45-49 50 Free 27.56 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:01.48 3rd Place  
      29.14    
      32.34    
    50 Fly 31.40 2nd Place  
    400 Free 4:58.69 2nd Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Sherwin)
      32.43    
      36.97    
      37.46    
      37.61    
      37.47    
      38.40    
      39.06    
      39.29    
Rune Dahl M45-49 200 Free 3:08.64 5th Place  
      43.04    
      47.11    
      48.60    
      49.89    
    50 Free 37.63 8th Place  
    100 Free 1:23.18 8th Place  
      39.82    
      43.36    
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 400 IM  5:41.51 3rd Place New Team Record!
      36.25    
      40.97    
      45.29    
      44.22    
      48.92    
      49.35    
      39.65    
      36.86    
    200 Breast 3:12.61 2nd Place  
      46.18    
      49.12    
      49.05    
      48.26    
    200 Fly 2:53.53 1st Place New Team Record!
      38.95    
      43.80 1:12.75 100 Fly split New Team Record in M45-49 100 Fly!
      45.04    
      45.74    
    200 Back 2:44.90 1st Place New Team Record!
      41.87    
      42.24    
      41.83    
      38.96    
    400 Free 5:01.80 4th Place  
      36.18    
      38.81    
      38.84    
      39.16    
      38.86    
      37.95    
      36.94    
      34.61    
Bob Stenz M45-49 400 Free 5:05.75 5th Place  
      35.61    
      38.03    
      38.56    
      39.05    
      39.26    
      39.12    
      38.61    
      37.51    
Mike Kadi M45-49 200 Free 2:18.34 3rd Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Mike)
      33.22    
      34.97    
      35.13    
      35.02    
    200 Breast 2:57.35 1st Place New Team Record!
      40.90    
      44.71    
      45.94    
      45.80    
    100 Free 1:03.33 5th Place  
      31.42    
      31.91    
    50 Breast 36.58 1st Place New Team Record!
    400 Free 4:55.04 1st Place New Team Record!
      34.49    
      36.64    
      37.15    
      37.36    
      37.96    
      37.76    
      37.58    
      36.10    
Chris Campbell M45-49 200 Free 2:39.25 4th Place  
      35.81    
      39.42    
      41.69    
      42.33    
    200 Breast 3:37.37 5th Place  
      50.56    
      55.65    
      54.57    
      56.59    
    50 Fly 36.68 4th Place  
    200 Back 3:22.90 3rd Place  
      47.69    
      51.27    
      52.29    
      51.65    
    400 Free 5:36.90 7th Place  
      39.48    
      42.78    
      43.74    
      44.07    
      42.57    
      42.28    
      41.50    
      40.48    
Martha Branch W50-54 400 Free 5:57.58 2nd Place New Team Record!
      41.94    
      45.52 1:27.46 100 Free split New Team Record in W50-54 100 Free!
      45.79    
      45.23 2:58.28 200 Free Split New Team Record in W50-54 200 Free!
      45.03    
      45.48    
      44.77    
      43.82    
Kathy Englar W50-54 50 Fly 42.49 2nd Place  
Eric Wolff M50-54 400 IM 6:09.52 2nd Place New Team Record!
      34.61 34.61 50 Fly split New Team Record in M50-54 50 Fly!
      43.87    
      51.27    
      49.90    
      52.17    
      53.50    
      43.68    
      40.52    
    200 Breast 2:59.70 2nd Place New Team Record!
      40.19 40.19 50 Breast split New Team Record in M50-54 50 Breast!
      45.77    
      46.77    
      46.97    
    50 Free 29.93 1st Place  
Bob McKee M50-54 100 Free 1:10.15 2nd Place  
      33.40    
      36.75    
    100 IM  1:24.74 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 35.73 1st Place  
Griff Freeman M50-54 50 Breast 42.93 2nd Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Griff)
Jack Sorg M50-54 100 IM 1:18.82 2nd Place New Team Record!
    50 Breast 41.77 1st Place Faster than old Team Record! (Sorry Jack)
    100 Free 1:06.13 1st Place  
      32.34    
      33.79    
    200 IM  2:55.87 2nd Place New Team Record!
      35.75    
      48.36    
      53.14    
      38.62    
    400 Free 5:07.88 1st Place  
      36.61    
      38.01    
      38.67    
      39.36    
      39.38    
      39.43    
      38.74    
      37.68    
Kate Latham W55-59 400 IM  8:20.88 2nd Place New Team Record!
      57.70 57.70 50 Fly split New Team Record in W55-59 50 Fly!
      1:13.53 2:11.23 100 Fly split New Team Record in W55-59 100 Fly!
      1:07.75    
      1:04.96    
      1:03.64    
      53.45    
      52.24    
    200 Breast 3:59.66 DQ  
      57.13    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      58.89    
    200 Fly 4:48.90 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:00.78    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
    200 Back 4:08.06 2nd Place New Team Record!
      59.13    
      1:03.07    
      1:03.27    
      1:02.59    
    400 Free 6:47.47 1st Place New Team Record!
      46.18    
      51.65    
      52.54    
      53.85    
      53.60    
      54.02    
      53.44    
      52.19    
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59 200 Free 4:10.39 2nd Place  
      54.24    
      1:04.40    
      1:06.86    
      1:04.89    
    400 Free 8:36.07 2nd Place  
      55.88    
      1:05.42    
      1:07.05    
      1:06.16    
      1:05.94    
      1:05.91    
      1;05.19    
      1:04.52    
Neal Scott M55-59 50 Free 37.85 6th Place  
    100 Free 1:24.62 4th Place  
      39.76    
      44,86    
Diane Renshaw W65-69 50 Free 47.65 1st Place  
    200 Fly 4:31.58 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:00.07    
      1:10.43 2:10.50 100 Fly split New Team Record in W65-69 100 Fly!
      1:12.60    
      1:08.48    
    100 Free 1:56.87 1st Place  
      54.08    
      1:02.79    
    50 Fly 57.17 1st Place  
    400 Free 8:36.39 2nd Place  
      55.69    
      1:03.31    
      1:05.42    
      1:05.46    
      1:05.90    
      1:08.62    
      1:08.46    
      1:03.53    
Don Ingalls M70-74 200 Free 3:34.02 1st Place  
      48.36    
      54.38    
      56.52    
      54.76    
    200 Breast 4:40.34 3rd Place New Team Record!
      1:00.81    
      1:12.14 2:12.95 100 Breast split New Team Record in M70-74 100 Breast!
      1:14.42    
      1:12.97    
    50 Free 38.71 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:37.51 1st Place  
      46.99    
      50.52    
    200 Back 4:42.22 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:03.00    
      1:10.84    
      1:16.25    
      1:12.13    

Relays

Names Division   Time Place Comments
800 Free Relay Women's 120+   12:50.75 1st Place  
Karla Rees 38   2:59.00    
      42.12    
      46.07    
      46.00    
      44.81    
Sabine Bosklopper 31   3:01.56    
      41.87    
      46.47    
      47.06    
      45.16    
Barbara Simmonds 38   3:30.50    
      45.74    
      53.20    
      56.64    
      54.92    
Pamela Garfield 37   3:19.69    
      44.89    
      50.00    
      52.33    
      52.47    
800 Free Relay Men's 160+   9:33.49 1st Place New Team Record!
Arkadii Samoilov 45   2:17.80   New Team Record in M45-49 200 Free!
      33.36    
      35.04    
      35.21    
      34.19    
Mike Kadi 45   2:20.14    
      33.48    
      36.07    
      36.34    
      34.25    
Scott Lanterman 45   2:30.41    
      35.29    
      38.39    
      39.28    
      37.45    
Sherwin Gormly 48   2:25.14    
      31.79    
      37.14    
      38.37    
      37.57    
800 Free Relay Men's 200+   10:51.83 1st Place New Team Record!
Bob McKee 51   2:32.94    
      35.76    
      38.52    
      39.30    
      39.36    
Jack Sorg 54   2:24.80    
      33.03    
      37.05    
      38.25    
      36.47    
Rune Dahl 47   3:06.29    
      41.90    
      46.45    
      48.29    
      49.35    
Griff Freeman 51   2:47.80    
      38.27    
      42.43    
      43.83    
      43.27    
800 Free Relay Mixed 120+   9:14.87 1st Place New Team Record!
Jody Smith 41   2:16.39    
      31.24    
      34.16    
      35.56    
      35.43    
Tim Dietrich 35   2:12.78    
      20.40    
      34.10    
      34.52    
      33.76    
Sharlene Gee 44   2:33.87    
      35.63    
      39.40    
      39.51    
      38.40    
Craig Gawlick 29   2:11.83    
      29.75    
      33.18    
      34.42    
      34.48    
800 Free Relay Mixed 160+   12:29.60 2nd Place  
Li Moore 31   2:39.86    
      37.22    
      39.79    
      41.41    
      41.44    
Pricsilla Pham 26   3:05.48    
      39.23    
      47.50    
      48.94    
      49.81    
Mary Leigh Burke 58   4:07.65    
      52.40    
      1:02.49    
      1:06.84    
      1:05.92    
Chris Campbell 49   2:36.61    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      41.88    
200 Free Relay Women's 120+   2:44.13 1st Place  
Karla Rees 38   38.97    
Barbara Simmonds 38   46.69    
Sabine Bosklopper 31   36.57    
Pamela Garfield 37   41.90    
200 Free Relay Women's 160+   2:07.40 1st Place New Team Record!
Sharlene Gee 44   31.80    
Sachi Sawamura 44   33.73    
Sharon Colombo 39   33.38    
Jody Smith 41   28.49    
200 Free Relay Women's 200+   2:25.93 1st Place New Team Record!
Karene Lees 47   36.53    
Martha Branch 51   33.94    
Kate Latham 58   40.42    
Kathy Englar 53   35.04    
200 Free Relay Men's 160+ A   1:52.20 1st Place  
Emeric McDonald 48   26.80    
Pete Dahlgren 45   28.84    
Mike Kadi 45   28.63    
Arkadii Samoilov 45   27.93    
200 Free Relay Men's 160+ B   2:14.44 2nd Place  
Rex Frobenius 44   28.79    
Linc Jepson 36   33.70    
Rune Dahl 47   37.05    
Dave Finlay 39   34.90    
200 Free Relay Men's 200+   1:58.24 1st Place New Team Record!
Bob McKee 51   31.09    
Bob Stenz 49   30.14    
Jack Sorg 54   29.53    
Sherwin Gormly 49   27.48    
200 Free Relay Mixed 100+   2:11.67 1st Place New Team Record!
Li Moore 31   33.73    
Marissa Shih 24   33.30    
Priscilla Pham 26   37.68    
Colin Lee 27   26.96    
200 Free Relay Mixed 240+   3:05.25 1st Place New Team Record!
Don Ingalls 71   45.92    
Diane Renshaw 65   50.46    
Mary Leigh Burke 58   53.35    
Neal Scott  57   35.52