US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

2010 Pacific Masters LCM Championships

July 9-11
UC Santa Cruz

Way to go, Team MVM!

13 MVM swimmers swam 53 individual races and 7 relays.  The 386 points scored were enough to win 3rd Place in the Small Team Division.  Every swimmer brought home individual and relay points and was involved in a Team Record of some sort.   Coach Jody Smith led the way with 7 wins and 7 new Team records, with Craig Gawlick winning 3 races and setting 5 new records.  Jack Sorg also set 3 new Team records, while Don Ingalls and Bob Ghaffari each added another.  Chris Campbell, Scott Lanterman and Sharlene Gee also added first place finishes.  And though she didn’t win an individual event, Karla Rees returned to competition for MVM, scoring 43 points, enough to finish second in her age group’s high point scoring.  Only Jody brought home more individual points for Team Teal.  MVM set new Team records in all three of the 400 Free relays they swam—Sharlene Gee, Karla Rees, Pam Garfield and Jody Smith in the Women’s 160+, Bob McKee, Rune Dahl, Don Ingalls and Chris Campbell in the Men’s 200+, and Arkadii Samoilov, Scott Lanterman, Jack Sorg and Craig Gawlick in the Men’s 160+.  In addition, Arkadii, Scott, Jack and Craig also bettered the existing FINA World Record in the Men’s 160+ 400 Free Relay.  And while they didn’t set a new record, Craig, Scott and Jack teamed up with breaststroker Bob Ghaffari to win the Men’s 160+ 200 Medley Relay.  In all, MVM scored 86 points in 7 relays, placing the Team right in the thick of the team standings.

And to cap it all off, Coach Chris was named the 2010 Pacific Masters Swimming Coach of the Year, winning the award over an incredible field of nominees.  While it’s true that teams are reflections of their coaches, it is equally if not more true that coaches are reflections of their teams.  And no one could ask for a better team than can be found at Eagle Pool.  Thank you MVM.

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Pam Garfield W35-39 100 Fly 1:53.25 4th Place  
      55.20    
      58.05    
    50 Free 40.58 8th Place  
    800 Free   14:27.17 4th Place  
      1:38.98    
      1:48.88    
      1:50.32    
      1:50.54    
      1:51.31    
      1:50.80    
      1:45.84    
Karla Rees W35-39 200 Free 2:55.15 3rd Place  
      40.46    
      45.04    
      45.61    
      44.00    
    200 Back 3:23.66 3rd Place  
      49.17    
      53.61    
      51.29    
      49.60    
    100 Breast 1:44.06 2nd Place  
      49.52    
      54.54    
    800 Free   12:48.38 2nd Place  
      1:36.92    
      1:37.51    
      1:37.06    
      1:38.70    
      1:37.71    
      1:36.04    
      1:34.78    
      1:29.66    
    200 IM 3:17.36 3rd Place  
      45.86    
      55.58    
      53.14    
      42.72    
    200 Breast 3:37.54 3rd Place  
      51.27    
      56.36    
      56.45    
      53.50    
    100 Back 1:36.99 4th Place  
      45.39    
      49.60    
Sharlene Gee W40-44 100 Fly 1:20.34 3rd Place  
      36.85    
      43.49    
    50 Free 30.78 5th Place  
    800 Free   11:28.94 1st Place  
      1:20.47    
      1:27.52    
      1:28.68    
      1:28.60    
      1:27.08    
      1:26.70    
      1:26.22    
      1:23.67    
Jody Smith W40-44 200 Back 2:36.17 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.76    
      39.69    
      40.46    
      41.25    
    100 Fly 1:11.97 1st Place New Team Record!
      33.05    
      38.92    
    50 Free 29.04 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 IM  2:38.73 1st Place New Team Record!
      33.48    
      39.59    
      49.23    
      36.47    
    50 Fly 31.09 1st Place New Team Record!
    100 Back 1:11.06 1st Place New Team Record!
      34.70    
      36.36    
    100 Free 1:05.06 1st Place New Team Record!
      30.48    
      34.58    
Craig Gawlick M25-29 200 Free 2:13.37 2nd Place New Team Record!
      29.44    
      33.10    
      34.55    
      36.13    
    100 Breast 1:18.30 1st Place New Team Record!
      37.57    
      40.79    
    50 Free 26.77 1st Place New Team Record!
    50 Breast 35.14 3rd Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 59.15 1st Place New Team Record!
      27.38    
      31.77    
Bob Ghaffari M40-44 200 Back 3:12.96 3rd Place New Team Record!
      44.00    
      49.18    
      49.90    
      49.88    
    100 Breast 1:28.06 3rd Place  
      41.32    
      46.74    
Rune Dahl M45-49 200 Free 3:22.17 10th Place  
      46.29    
      51.44    
      51.67    
      52.77    
    50 Free 38.41 7th Place  
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 200 Free 2:22.76 2nd Place  
      32.68    
      35.97    
      37.09    
      37.06    
Scott Lanterman M45-49 50 Back 40.51 3rd Place  
    100 Fly 1:16.99 1st Place  
      35.12    
      41,87    
    100 Breast 1:34.34 4th Place  
      43.26    
      51.08    
    50 Free 30.39 Tied-3rd Place  
Chris Campbell M45-49 200 Free 2:43.69 8th Place  
      37.98    
      41.71    
      42.70    
      41.30    
    50 Back 42.23 5th Place  
    200 Back 3:26.70 2nd Place  
      47.66    
      52.50    
      52.62    
      53.78    
    800 Free 12:05.48 4th Place  
      1:25.02    
      1:31.72    
      1:32.12    
      1:32.67    
      1:32.39    
      1:31.93    
      1:31.14    
      1:28.49    
    400 Free 5:51.85 3rd Place  
      1:23.64    
      1:30.70    
      1:29.92    
      1:27.59    
    200 IM 3:20.36 1st Place  
      38.52    
      59.09    
      58.22    
      44.47    
    100 Back 1:36.18 3rd Place  
      46.84    
      49.34    
Bob McKee M50-54 100 Fly 1:25.35 5th Place  
      38.92    
      46.47    
    50 Free 30.56 10th Place  
    800 Free 12:12.18 7th Place  
      1:25.69    
      1:33.85    
      1:33.95    
      1:34.19    
      1:32.04    
      1:32.49    
      1:32.23    
      1:27.74    
Jack Sorg M50-54 200 Free 2:33.35 7th Place New Team Record!
      35.42    
      37.36    
      39.71    
      40.99    
    100 Fly 1:23.51 7th Place New Team Record!
      36.48    
      46.92    
    50 Free 30.52 9th Place  
    800 Free 11:24.69 6th Place New Team Record!
      1:21.58    
      1:25.75    
      1:26.78    
      1:27.90    
      1:26.41    
      1:26.97    
      1:26.02    
      1:23.28    
Don Ingalls M70-74 200 Free 3:39.22 4th Place  
      49.36    
      55.63    
      57.72    
      56.55    
    50 Back 55.35 5th Place  
    100 Breast 2:08.21 4th Place New Team Record!
      1:00.16    
      1:08.05    
    50 Free 39.50 Tied-2nd Place  
    800 Free 15:59.63 4th Place  
      1:50.25    
      2:01.82    
      2:03.34    
      2:01.35    
      2:02.78    
      2:02.13    
      2:01.65    
      1:56.31    

Relays

Relays Division Event Time Place Comments
  W160+ 400 Free Relay 5:07.05 3rd Place New Team Record!
Sharlene Gee 44   1:10.61    
Pam Garfield 37   1:30.56    
Karla Rees 38   1:22.39    
Jody Smith 41   1:03.53    
  W160+ 200 Medley Relay 2:40.86 3rd Place  
Jody Smith 41 Back 33.48    
Karla Rees 38 Breast 49.46    
Sharlene Gee 44 Fly 35.56    
Pam Garfield 37 Free 42.39    
  M160+ 400 Free Relay 4:20.22 2nd Place New Team Record!
Arkadii Samoilov 45   1:03.36   Beats existing World Record!
Scott Lanterman 45   1:09.91    
Jack Sorg 54   1:07.33    
Craig Gawlick 29   59.67    
  M160+ 200 Medley Relay 2:16.51 1st Place  
Craig Gawlick 29 Back 33.19    
Bob Ghaffari 43 Breast 39.68    
Scott Lanterman 45 Fly 32.47    
Jack Sorg 54 Free 31.22    
  M200+ 400 Free Relay 5:27.53 5th Place New Team Record!
Bob McKee 51   1:10.54    
Rune Dahl 47   1:31.40    
Don Ingalls 72   1:32.55    
Chris Campbell 49   1:13.04    
  M200+ 200 Medley Relay 3:00.38 4th Place  
Don Ingalls 72 Back 54.86    
Chris Campbell 49 Breast 47.03    
Bob McKee 51 Fly 37.22    
Rune Dahl 47 Free 41.24    
  Mixed 120+ 200 Free Relay 2:03.96 3rd Place  
Karla Rees 38   38.19    
Jody Smith 41   28.69    
Chris Campbell 49   31.36    
Craig Gawlick 29   25.72