US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

The 8th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday September 25, 2011
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

MVM Meet 2011

More photos!

The 8th Annual Alan Liu Memorial Meet was host to 128 registered swimmers.  Despite the surprisingly cool conditions,  there were three World Records set by Laura Val (W60-64 400 IM, 200 Fly and 200 Back), three USMS National Records set (Anthony Ervin M30-34 50 Free, Ann Hirsch W80-84 200 Breast, Frank Zio M25-29 100 IM), and three Pacific Masters Records set (Anthony Ervin M30-34 100 Free, Frank Zio M25-29 200 Breast, Ann Hirsch 200 IM).  Swimmers came in from as far away as Ohio, because our meet has developed a national reputation for being lots of fun and very fast.

On the home front, Team MVM fielded 20 swimmers, with 7 women competing in 10 events, winning 7 of them, and 13 Men competing in 45 individual events, winning 10 of them.  They also fielded 4 relays, winning 3 of them.  There were 16 New Individual Team Records and 1 New Relay Record set. Marissa Shih, Nancy Lorimer and newcomer Gayle Dunlap each notched a new mark, while Arkadii Samoilov set a pair and Eric Wolff bagged three.  A special tip of the hat goes to Don Anderson, who celebrated his new age group by getting his name in the books on 8 individual records and one relay record. 

Congratulations to everyone from MVM who swam, worked at the meet or donated items for the snack bar or donated to the Jill Mason Fund.  Another great year for raising money for Jill, with over $4000 presented to her after the second relay.

Another year, another Alan Liu Meet, and another job well done.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Relays

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Marissa Shih W25-29 50 Breast 41.00 1st Place New Team Record!
    100 IM 1:19.58 1st Place  
Gayle Dunlap W25-29 50 Free 30.40 1st Place New Team Record!
Erin Steiner W30-34 200 Fly 3:49.54 1st Place  
      50.65    
      58.21    
      1:00.75    
      58.93    
Li Moore M30-34 400 IM 6:48.14 1st Place  
      38.85    
      47.32    
      58.17    
      58.35    
      57.77    
      57.08    
      47.45    
      43.14    
    50 Free 31.40 2nd Place  
    200 Back 3:15.65 1st Place  
      47.85    
      49.40    
      50.72    
      47.68    
Francois Richard M35-39 200 Free 2:26.90 1st Place  
      n/a    
      1:11.12    
      n/a    
      1:15.78    
    50 Free 31.20 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:07.52 2nd Place  
      32.63    
      34.89    
Linc Jepson M35-39 200 Free 2:48.48 2nd Place  
      37.76    
      43.70    
      43.62    
      43.00    
    50 Back 48.68 2nd Place  
    50 Free 32.98 4th Place  
    200 Fly 3:35.20 2nd Place  
      46.77    
      55.92    
      57.33    
      55.18    
    100 Free 1:17.20 3rd Place  
      37.13    
      40.07    
Sharon Colombo W40-44 50 Back 36.73 1st Place  
    100 IM 1:25.81 1st Place  
Ian McAlexander M40-44 400 IM 7:16.07 2nd Place  
      50.87    
      54.62    
      56.09    
      54.08    
      55.74    
      55.79    
      50.73    
      48.17    
    200 Breast 3:26.16 3rd Place  
      47.87    
      53.40    
      53.08    
      51.81    
    50 Breast 40.42 3rd Place  
    100 IM 1:30.17 1st Place  
Shannon Schwartz M40-44 50 Free 31.98 2nd Place  
    400 Free 6:09.83 2nd Place  
      38.96    
      44.64    
      48.00    
      47.97    
      48.68    
      48.91    
      47.89    
      44.78    
Karene Lees W45-49 50 Free 37.81 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:24.41 3rd Place  
      40.08    
      44.33    
Nancy Lorimer W45-49 200 Free 3:57.78 2nd Place  New Team Record!
      52.30    
      1:01.48    
      1:03.42    
      1:00.58    
Emeric McDonald M45-49 200 Free 2:18.38 4th Place  
      32.35    
      35.42    
      35.65    
      34.96    
    50 Free 26.42 2nd Place  
    100 Free 59.80 1st Place  
      28.83    
      31.07    
    50 Fly 30.14 2nd Place  
Scott Lanterman M45-49 200 Free 2:29.03 5th Place  
      33.27    
      36.67    
      37.89    
      40.19    
    50 Free 30.75 4th Place  
    50 Breast 39.23 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 32.52 3rd Place  
Pete Dahlgren M45-49 50 Back 35.67 2nd Place  
    100 IM  1:14.21 1st Place  
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 200 Free 2:13.31 1st Place New Team Record!
      30.10    
      33.33    
      34.68    
      35.30    
    200 Breast 2:54.15 2nd Place New Team Record!
      39.39    
      44.10    
      45.70    
      44.96    
      39.43    
    100 Free 1:01.14 2nd Place  
      n/a    
      n/a    
Mike Kadi  M45-49 200 Free 2:18.25 3rd Place  
      32.47    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      35.34    
    200 Breast 2:55.82 3rd Place  
      39.89    
      44.66    
      46.10    
      45.17    
    50 Breast 36.93 1st Place  
    400 Free 4:53.43 2nd Place  
      33.69    
      36.75    
      37.18    
      37.62    
      37.40    
      37.96    
      37.21    
      35.62    
Chris Campbell M50-54 200 Free 2:29.58 2nd Place  
      35.04    
      37.24    
      38.61    
      38.69    
    200 Breast 3:32.83 2nd Place  
      49.90    
      54.59    
      54.79    
      54.55    
    100 Free 1:08.13 3rd Place  
      33.17    
      34.96    
    200 Back 3:20.01 2nd Place  
      48.53    
      49.63    
      50.85    
      50.95    
    400 Free 5:24.58 1st Place  
      37.81    
      39.42    
      40.40    
      41.48    
      40.10    
      41.65    
      41.72    
      41.00    
Eric Wolff M50-54 50 Breast 37.80 1st Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1;07.94 2nd Place  
      31.67    
      36.27    
    200 IM 2:47.01 2nd Place New Team Record!
      34.16    
      44.06    
      45.35    
      39.44    
    50 fly 33.79 1st Place New Team Record!
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59 200 Free 4:15.94 2nd Place  
      57.21    
      1:06.15    
      1:08.01    
      1:04.57    
Don Anderson M60-64 200 Breast 3:30.67 4th Place New Team Record!
      47.51   New Team Record in M60-64 50 Breast!
      53.74 1:42.94 New Team Record in M60-64 100 Breast!
      54.20    
      53.53    
    100 IM 1:33.57 2nd Place New Team Record!
    200 back 3:22.49 3rd Place New Team Record!
      47.51    
      50.76    
      52.32    
      51.90    

Relays

Names Division Time Place Comments
800 Free Relay Men's 120+ 10:38.55 1st Place  
Li Moore 31 2:42.33    
    38.06    
    40.75    
    42.09    
    41.43    
Linc Jepson 37 2:53.40    
    37.09    
    44.67    
    46.40    
    45.24    
Scott Lanterman 46 2:34.44    
    35.58    
    38.60    
    40.31    
    39.95    
Francois Richard 37 2:28.38    
    44.89    
    50.00    
    52.33    
    52.47    
800 Free Relay Men's 200+ 10:15.98 1st Place New Team Record!
Don Anderson  60 2:55.77   New Team Record in M60-64 200 Free!
    40.90    
    44.16 1:25.06 New Team Record in M60-64 100 Free!
    45.45    
    45.26    
Chris Campbell 50 2:33.87    
    35.24    
    38.78    
    39.56    
    40.29    
Arkadii Samoilov 46 2:25.66    
    33.50    
    36.90    
    37.71    
    37.45    
Mike Kadi 47 2:20.87    
    33.11    
    36.51    
    36.80    
    34.45    
200 Free Relay Men's 160+ A 1:54.60 1st Place  
Emeric McDonald 49 26.65    
Pete Dahlgren 46 28.67    
Scott Lanterman 46 30.12    
Mike Kadi 47 29.16    
200 Free Relay Men's 160+ B 2:12.74 2nd Place  
Don Anderson 60 36.92   New Team Record in M60-64 50 Free!
Chris Campbell 50 31.53    
Linc Jepson 37 32.81    
Li Moore 31 31.48