US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

Pacific Masters Short Course Yards Championships
April 8-10, 2011
Delores Bengston Aquatic Center, Pleasanton, CA

196 Points--16th Place Overall

 Some of the 2011 Pacific Masters Honorees:  front row:  Shana Guzman (TOC), Cokie Lepinski (MPM), Karla Rees (MVM)  back row:  Alan Levinson (MAM), Jody Smith (MVM), Peter Guadagni, Lisa Ward, Roque Santos (all WCM), Erin Reilly, (TOC),  Ashley Jones (AAM) and Daniela Barnea (STAN)The 2011 Pacific Masters Short Course Yards Championship Meet was held at the Delores Bengston Aquatic Center in Pleasanton, CA on April 8-10.  Team MVM made quite a splash, camping out under a colorful new pop up canopy (Teal, of course!), indulging in fine dining along Pleasanton’s funky Main Street, and racking up 196 points in 35 individual races and 2 relays.  Overall, our Team finished in 16th Place.  Coach Jody led the way, winning all 7 of her events and landing the High Point Award in the Women’s 40-44 age group.  She set 4 New Team Records in the process, crushing the old marks in the 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 and 400 IMs.  Karla Rees landed a title in the 1650 Free and was a close 3rd Place in the W35-39 points chase.  Mike Kadi joined the fun on Friday, his birthday, winning his 1650 as well, and setting New Team Records in both that distance and at the intermediate 1000 yard point in the same race.  Later, he just missed setting a third new mark in the 200 Free.  83 year old Eloise Danto swam two events on Sunday, clobbering her own Team Record in the 100 Back.  Don Ingalls returned to pool competition and added 33 valuable points in 6 events in the M70-74 age group.  Li Moore swam great in his first pool meet since last year’s Alan Liu Meet and scored valuable points in some offbeat events for him.  And Coach Chris slogged his way into his new age group (50-54), setting two New Team Records, and teaming up with Karla, Jody and Mike to pull off a surprise win in the Mixed 35+ 800 Free Relay on Friday.

Jody and Karla, 2011 W40-44 and W35-39 Pacific Masters Swimmer of the Year HonoreesOn Saturday, the Pacific Masters Annual Awards were presented, and Coach Jody presented the 2011 Pacific Masters Coach of the Year Award to Cokie Lepinski of the Marin Pirates, who succeeds Coach Chris, the 2010 winner.  Later, based on their performances and points scored during last year’s SCY, LCM, SCM and Open Water seasons, both Coach Jody and Karla were awarded Swimmer of the Year honors in their age groups, capping a solid Team year with a solid Team performance on a cool and sunny weekend.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Li Moore M30-34 500 Free 6:39.98 9th Place  
      37.68    
      40.43    
      41.44    
      42.00    
      42.23    
      41.55    
      40.20    
      39.42    
      39.02    
      36.01    
    200 Breast 3:05.17 7th Place  
      42.01    
      46.52    
      47.98    
      48.66    
    50 Fly 30.58 8th Place  
    100 IM 1:14.82 12th Place  
Karla Rees W35-39 1650 Free 22:46.61 1st Place  
      38.54    
      41.15    
      41.74    
      41.67    
      41.79    
      42.37    
      41.93    
      41.38    
      41.66    
      41.10    
      41.62    
      41.91    
      41.05    
      41.32    
      41.77    
      41.77    
      41.28    
      41.53    
      41.84    
      41.37    
      41.38    
      41.91    
      42.11    
      42.14    
      41.25    
      42.28    
      41.88    
      42.31    
      41.61    
      42.43    
      40.52    
      39.78    
      38.22    
    400 IM 6:00.31 2nd Place  
      41.58    
      47.11    
      48.69    
      47.91    
      48.14    
      48.97    
      39.25    
      38.66    
    200 Breast 3:05.45 2nd Place  
      43.39    
      47.85    
      47.71    
      46.50    
    200 Back 2:59.69 5th Place  
      43.74    
      46.20    
      46.29    
      43.46    
    100 Breast 1:24.50 3rd Place  
      40.92    
      43.58    
    200 Fly 2:56.31 3rd Place  
      41.18    
      46.34    
      46.32    
      42.47    
    1000 Free 13:19.35 2nd Place  
      38.33    
      40.89    
      40.59    
      40.41    
      40.17    
      40.18    
      40.64    
      40.44    
      40.49    
      40.76    
      40.09    
      40.22    
      40.48    
      40.16    
      40.19    
      40.52    
      39.89    
      39.75    
      38.57    
      36.58    
Jody Smith W40-44 400 IM 4:54.31 1st Place New Team Record!
      29.69    
      33.55    
      36.75    
      35.36    
      43.89    
      45.24    
      35.58    
      34.25    
    100 Fly 1:01.92 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.80    
      33.12    
    200 Back 2:14.78 1st Place  
      31.48    
      33.30    
      35.39    
      34.61    
    100 IM 1:04.03 1st Place  
    100 Free 56.11 1st Place  
      27.12    
      28.99    
    200 IM 2:16.64 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.64    
      33.93    
      42.43    
      31.64    
    50 Free 25.93 1st Place New Team Record!
Mike Kadi M45-49 1650 Free 19:15.22 1st Place New Team Record!
      31.28    
      33.58    
      34.57    
      34.99    
      35.01    
      34.93    
      35.15    
      35.42    
      34.91    
      35.06    
      34.87    
      34.79    
      34.86    
      34.76    
      34.90    
      34.76    
      35.06    
      35.15    
      35.24    
      35.40 11:43.69 New Team Record in 1000 Free!
      35.08    
      35.36    
      35.31    
      35.62    
      35.42    
      35.57    
      36.11    
      35.74    
      35.52    
      35.70    
      35.69    
      35.61    
      33.80    
    200 Free 2:04.61 6th Place  
      29.12    
      31.55    
      32.31    
      31.83    
Chris Campbell M50-54 200 Free 2:21.43 4th Place  
      32.27    
      35.14    
      36.98    
      37.04    
    50 Back 37.10 15th Place  
    200 Back 2:56.12 13th Place New Team Record!
      41.98    
      44.38    
      44.65    
      45.12    
    200 Breast 3:18.82 10th Place New Team Record!
      46.64    
      49.46    
      51.70    
      51.02    
    100 Back 1:20.33 9th Place  
      39.26    
      41.07    
    200 IM 2:54.04 8th Place  
      35.87    
      49.88    
      51.65    
      36.64    
    1000 Free 13:19.04 10th Place  
      34.75    
      39.18    
      40.31    
      40.63    
      40.66    
      40.86    
      40.89    
      41.23    
      40.54    
      40.22    
      40.81    
      40.34    
      40.32    
      40.32    
      39.60    
      40.36    
      39.93    
      39.82    
      39.40    
      38.87    
Don Ingalls M70-74 500 Free 8:41.48 4th Place  
      45.75    
      51.19    
      51.89    
      53.85    
      53.09    
      52.62    
      54.07    
      55.01    
      53.40    
      50.61    
    50 Back 46.76 4th Place  
    100 Free 1:23.43 3rd Place  
      39.67    
      43.76    
    50 Free 34.67 4th Place  
    50 Breast 45.32 3rd Place  
    1000 Free 18:04.58 3rd Place  
      47.88    
      52.23    
      54.74    
      55.13    
      54.33    
      54.98    
      55.52    
      54.34    
      54.86    
      54.12    
      55.48    
      54.87    
      55.35    
      5.54    
      54.70    
      54.83    
      55.47    
      54.33    
      n/a    
      n/a    
Eloise Danto W80-84 100 Back 2:27.41 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:11.28    
      1:16.13    
    50 Free 1:01.38 3rd Place  

Relays

Relays Division Event Time Place
MVM Mixed 35+ 800 Free Relay 9:04.00 1st Place
Karla Rees 38   2:35.08  
      36.44  
      39.88  
      39.87  
      38.89  
Chris Campbell 50   2:20.37  
      32.08  
      34.68  
      36.75  
      36.86  
Jody Smith 42   2:01.57  
      27.68  
      30.53  
      31.88  
      31.48  
Mike Kadi 47   2:06.98  
      29.24  
      32.35  
      33.08  
      32.32  
MVM Mixed 35+ 200 Free Relay 2:01.44 8th Place
Karla Rees 38   33.93  
Chris Campbell 50   28.93  
Don Ingalls 73   33.56  
Jody Smith 42   25.02