US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

Rinconada Spring Fling

Rinconada Park, Palo Alto
Saturday March 12, 2011

Nine swimmers (Marissa Shih, Colin Lee, Linc Jepson, Karla Rees, Scott Finney, Karene Lees, Arkadii Samoilov, Jack Sorg and Eloise Danto), seven new Team Records (four by Arkadii, and one each by Marissa, Jack and Eloise).  Twenty-seven races swum, with four wins by Scott and Karla, two by Arkadii and Marissa, and one by Eloise, and hers earned her the Bernice Silber Award for winning the W80-84 100 Back.  Solid swimming by everyone.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Marissa Shih W25-29 50 Free 28.27 2nd Place  
    200 IM 2:32.53 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.80    
      39.57    
      44.10    
      36.06    
    100 Breast 1:19.12 1st Place  
      38.79    
      42.33    
Colin Lee M25-29 50 Free 24.74 3rd Place  
    50 Fly 28.18 2nd Place  
    100 Free 54.42 2nd Place  
      26.35    
      38.07    
Karla Rees W35-39 1000 Free 13:35.82 1st Place  
      38.18    
      41.04    
      40.97    
      40.61    
      41.08    
      41.27    
      41.12    
      41.22    
      41.25    
      40.64    
      41.33    
      40.99    
      41.20    
      41.24    
      41.43    
      41.07    
      41.04    
      41.47    
      39.92    
      38.64    
    100Fly 1:22.07 1st Place  
      39.52    
      41.57    
    100 Back 1:23.27 1st Place  
      41.71    
      41.56    
    100 Breast 1:27.37 2nd Place  
      41.46    
      45.84    
    400 IM 6:05.58 1st Place  
      42.40    
      48.47    
      48.65    
      46.13    
      49.58    
      49.13    
      41.18    
      39.72    
Scott Finney M35-39 1000 Free 12:14:31 1st Place  
      31.45    
      35.08    
      35.77    
      35.79    
      36.36    
      37.00    
      37.14    
      36.72    
      36.93    
      36.66    
      37.22    
      37.23    
      37.25    
      37.99    
      37.96    
      38.07    
      38.33    
      38.29    
      37.55    
      35.85    
    200 Breast 2:37.56 1st Place  
      35.99    
      40.26    
      41.05    
      40.66    
    200 Free 2:12.59 1st Place  
      30.13    
      32.87    
      35.10    
      34.38    
    100 Breast 1:13.10 1st Place  
      34.94    
      38.16    
Linc Jepson M35-39 50 Free 30.94 2nd Place  
    200 Free 2:29.89 2nd Place  
      34.80    
      38.83    
      38.87    
      37.32    
Karene Lees W45-49 50 Free 32.27 8th Place  
    200 Free 20:40.52 6th Place  
      34.11    
      39.57    
      42.91    
      43.80    
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 200 Breast 2:33.03 2nd Place New Team Record!
      34.82    
      38.89    
      39.66    
      39.50    
    100 Back 1:08.29 2nd Place New Team Record!
      34.44    
      33.85    
    200 IM 2:18.45 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.45    
      36.06    
      41.07    
      33.12    
    400 IM 5:05.25 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.07    
      36.63    
      41.80    
      40.15    
      43.74    
      43.53    
      34.64    
      32.50    
Jack Sorg M50-54 1000 Free 12:44.32 2nd Place  
      33.09    
      35.95    
      35.97    
      36.71    
      36.86    
      37.84    
      38.56    
      39.53    
      39.94    
      39.46    
      39.88    
      39.91    
      39.27    
      39.80    
      39.45    
      39.58    
      38.35    
      38.49    
      38.59    
      36.98    
    200 Free 2:11.96 3rd Place  
      29.90    
      32.20    
      34.31    
      35.51    
    200 IM 2:41.08 6th Place New Team Record!
      33.07    
      44.21    
      48.73    
      35.13    
Eloise Danto W80-84 100 Back 2:39.02 1st Place New Team Record and
Bernice Silber Award!
      1:16.51    
      1:22.51