US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

2011 Avia Wildflower Triathlons

April 30-May 1, 2011

Congratulations to everyone who did a race at Wildflower.  The Team was well represented by Coach Dale and Rune Dahl in the Long Course race, and Rich Deborba, Sabine Bosklopper and  Denise Walos in the Olympic Course race.  Rich Dixon double dipped, competing  in both the Olympic Distance and the Mountain Bike races, and Team Board President Bob McKee teamed up with cyclist Caroline Judy and runner Herman Chiao to form Team WiTri in the Mixed Masters Relay division in the Long Course Race.  Several past MVMers also competed strongly, including Chris Liou, Troy and Robin Soares (who won the Women’s Mountain Bike race), Julie Wilner and Gary Auten

Way to go, Team MVM!

Olympic Course Division Leg Time Division Place Gender Place Overall Place
Denise Walos M30-34 Total 2:55:39 50th Place 84th Place 456th Place
    Swim 23:32      
    T1 1:34      
    Bike 1:36:37      
    T2 2:03      
    Run 50:01      
Sabine Bosklopper W30-34 Total 3:15:10 50th Place 212th Place 880th Place
    Swim 27:01      
    T1 1:48      
    Bike 1:39:51      
    T2 2:16      
    Run 1:01:58      
Andrew Hurst M30-34 Total 2:37:31 37th Place 140th Place 163rd Place
    Swim 21:20      
    T1 3:34      
    Bike 1:23:34      
    T2 1:51      
    Run 47:12      
Rich Dixon M35-39 Total 2:51:07 36th Place 299th Place 363rd Place
    Swim 22:17      
    T1 1:29      
    Bike 1:23:30      
    T2 1:55      
    Run 1:00:55      
Rich Deborba M35-39 Total 2:56:39 51st Place 386th Place 476th Place
    Swim 28:31      
    T1 3:24      
    Bike 1:27:41      
    T2 2:03      
    Run 55:00      
Mountain Bike Course Division Leg Time Division Place Gender Place Overall Place
Rich Dixon M35-39 Total 1:05:34 6th Place 42nd Place 49th Place
    Swim 7:03      
    T1 2:53      
    Bike 38:13      
    T2 2:27      
    Run 14:58      
Long Course Division Leg Time Division Place Gender Place Overall Place
Rune Dahl M45-49 Total 5:24:31 18th Place 169th Place 180th Place
    Swim 37:07      
    T1 1:55      
    Bike 2:56:18      
    T2 3:31      
    Run 1:43:26      
Dale Jackson M50-54 Total 5:31:57 7th Place 219th Place 237th Place
    Swim 31:12      
    T1 2:53      
    Bike 2:57:14      
    T2 2:58      
    Run 1:57:40      
Long Course Relay Division Leg Time Division Place Gender Place Overall Place
Team WiTri Mixed Masters Total 6:51:47 5th Place 71st Place 71st Place
  Bob McKee Swim 34:15      
    T1 2:53      
  Caroline Judy Bike 2:57:14      
    T2 2:58      
  Herman Chiao Run 1:57:40