US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

The 9th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday September 23, 2012
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

The 9th Annual Alan Liu Memorial Meet was the largest we have ever hosted, with 171 swimmers from 32 teams participating.

In a nutshell, this was the biggest MVM turnout that we have ever fielded at a pool meet, shy of USMS Spring Nationals in 1993, 1996, 1999, 2001 and FINA World Masters Championships in 2006, when they were all local meets. 37 MVMers jumped into the water at the Alan Meet, 32 swimming a total of 86 individual events and 5 more to help fill out 11 relays. 9 of these people were swimming in their first pool meet with MVM. We set 41 new individual Team Records, and 6 new Relay Team Records.  Kate Latham lead the way with 9 new records, followed by Don Anderson with 7. Sharlene Gee and Vlad Ivan each added 5 more, and Coach Ryan Garcia set 4, including a new Pacific Masters Record in the 50 Back.

Our new friendly rivals from Fremont Hills brought 31 swimmers, competing in 79 individual events and 6 relays, providing Team MVM with competition in terms of quantity and quality of races, and that's where things get fun and interesting.

This was the most successul meet that we've ever held, from both the MVM viewpoint and the Pacific Masters one as well. Mark your calendars. The 10th Annual Alan Liu Memorial Meet will be held on Sunday, September 22, 2013.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Ryan Garcia M18-24 50 Back 27.32 1st Place New Team and Pacific Masters Record!
Connor MacNulty M18-24 200 Free 2:20.20 3rd Place New Team Record!
      31.68    
      34.39    
      36.56    
      37.57    
    50 Fly 30.26 3rd place New Team Record!
    400 Free 4:56.57 1st Place  
      32.96    
      37.02    
      37.78    
      37.85    
      37.98    
      38.34    
      38.09    
      36.55    
Marissa Shih W25-29 50 Back 37.45 2nd Place  
    50 Breast 41.28 2nd Place  
Kristin More W25-29 200 Free 2:41.02 1st Place  
      37.89    
      40.89    
      41.60    
      40.64    
    50 Free 32.08 4th Place  
    100 Free 1:11.39 2nd Place  
      33.97    
      37.42    
Colin Lee M25-29 50 Free 27.22 2nd Place  
JC Hewitt M25-29 200 Free 2:35.41 2nd Place  
      34.51    
      37.36    
      41.02    
      42.52    
    50 Free 31.93 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:11.79 1st Place  
      34.68    
      37.11    
    400 Free 5:56.25 1st Place  
      40.99    
      45.21    
      44.28    
      47.79    
      46.45    
      46.73    
      46.15    
      38.65    
Chris Ludwick M25-29 50 Back 32.23 2nd Place  
    50 Free 26.55 1st Place  
    100 IM 1:09.31 1st Place  
Brian Sarbin M25-29 50 Free 33.67 4th Place  
    100 Free 1:13.78 2nd Place  
      34.68    
      37.11    
Craig Gawlick M30-34 200 Free 2:07.14 1st Place  
      28.75    
      31.25    
      32.88    
      34.26    
    50 Free 25.55 1st Place New Team Record!
Matt Daugherty M30-34 50 Back 36.32 2nd Place  
    50 Fly 36.93 2nd Place  
Pam Garfield W35-39 100 Free 1:32.44 2nd Place  
      43.55    
      48.89    
    400 Free 7:07.59 4th Place  
      48.59    
      53.66    
      54.68    
      55.19    
      54.35    
      55.16    
      54.11    
      51.85    
Christina Sheridan W35-39 100 IM 1:19.49 1st Place  
    50 Breast 41.69 1st Place New Team Record!
    200 IM 2:48.63 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.77    
      45.07    
      48.31    
      40,48    
Tina Whiteside W35-39 50 Back 41.74 DQ  
    100 Free 1:20.44 1st Place  
      38.01    
      42.43    
    50 Fly 47.40 1st Place  
Linc Jepson M35-39 200 Free 2:50.45 3rd Place  
      38.58    
      44.37    
      44.80    
      42.79    
    50 Back 45.25 3rd Place  
    50 Free 32.31 5th Place  
Francois Richard M35-39 50 Free 30.23 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:05.69 2nd Place  
      31.85    
      33.84    
    200 IM 2:43.88 1st Place  
      34.60    
      44.24    
      47.87    
      37.17    
Karla Rees W40-44 400 IM 6:38.20 3rd Place  
      45.79    
      51.74    
      52.48    
      51.04    
      53.73    
      55.18    
      45.68    
      42.56    
    200 Free 2:51.48 1st Place  
      41.53    
      43.87    
      43.67    
      42.21    
    200 Breast 3:27.93 2nd Place  
      49.67    
      53.99    
      53.95    
      50.32    
    200 Fly 3:15.78 2nd Place  
      46.50    
      51.66    
      50.44    
      47.18    
    200 Back 3:17.87 3rd Place  
      48.70    
      51.04    
      49.82    
      48.31    
Misa Sugiura W40-44 50 Back 36.59 1st Place  
    100 IM 1:17.80 1st Place  
    100 Free 1:07.87 1st Place  
      32.90    
      34.97    
Brent Lang M40-44 50 Free 25.07 1st Place  
Ian McAlexander M40-44 200 Breast 3:12.91 3rd Place  
      43.35    
      47.90    
      50.30    
      51.36    
    100 IM 1:27.40 1st Place  
    50 Breast 39.82 2nd Place  
Laura Schuster W45-49 400 IM 7:03.50 3rd Place  
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      45.21    
    200 Fly 3:21.86 3rd Place  
      47.09    
      52.26    
      50.23    
      52.28    
    50 Fly 40.75 3rd Place  
Sharlene Gee W45-49 200 Free 2:31.35 1st Place New Team Record!
      34.57 34.57 New Team Record in W45-49 50 Free!
      37.67 1:12.24 New Team Record in W45-49 100 Free!
      39.15    
      39.96    
    50 Fly 34.70 1st Place New Team Record!
    400 Free 5:22.35 1st Place New Team Record!
      37.61    
      40.73    
      41.43    
      41.84    
      41.04    
      41.19    
      40.07    
      38.44    
Chris Campbell M50-54 400 Free 5:39.54 1st Place  
      38.11    
      41.16    
      42.78    
      43.49    
      44.46    
      43.56    
      43.08    
      42.90    
Bart Connolly M50-54 200 Breast 3:29.41 1st Place  
      46.07    
      52.47    
      55.42    
      55.35    
    100 Free 1:15.49 3rd Place  
      35.64    
      39.85    
Bob McKee M50-54 50 Fly 36.58 4th Place  
Eric Wolff M50-54 200 Free 2:31.43 3rd Place  
      32.45    
      38.06    
      40.37    
      30.55    
    50 Back 39.60 3rd Place  
    50 Free 30.18 4th Place  
    100 IM  1:19.44 2nd Place  
Neal Scott M55-59 50 Free 37.73 6th Place  
    100 Free 1:24.48 7th Place  
      39.28    
      45.20    
    50 Fly 47.09 2nd Place  
Jack Sorg M55-59 200 Free 2:27.01 1st Place New Team Record!
      34.87    
      36.70    
      37.76    
      37.68    
    100 Free 1:06.05 3rd Place New Team Record!
      31.98    
      34.07    
    400 Free 5:17.72 1st Place New Team Record!
      36.60    
      39.58    
      40.31    
      41.05    
      41.01    
      40.26    
      39.94    
      38.97    
Kate Latham W60-64 400 IM  8:46.49 2nd Place New Team Record!
      1:02.53    
      1:19.97    
      1:12.29    
      1:08.82    
      1:06.86    
      1:07.04    
      55.38    
      53.60    
    200 Breast 4:07.94 2nd Place New Team Record!
      56.97 56.97  New Team Record in W60-64 50 Breast!
      1:02.89 1:59.86 New Team Record in W60-64 100 Breast!
      1:04.31    
      1:03.77    
    200 Fly 4:48.33 1st Place  
      1:03.88    
      1:13.66    
      1:17.40    
      1:13.39    
    200 Back 4:18.13 1st Place New Team Record!
      59.37    
      1:06.78    
      1:06.45    
      1:05.53    
    400 Free 7:05.33 1st Place New Team Record!
      47.13 47.13  New Team Record in W60-64 50 Free!
      53.01 1:40.14  New Team Record in W60-64 100 Free!
      54.94    
      55.15 3:30.23 New Team Record in W60-64 200 Free!
      55.03    
      54.79    
      54.30    
      50.98    
Don Anderson M60-64 400 IM  6:59.98 2nd Place New Team Record!
      49.34    
      54.97    
      55.85    
      54.14    
      57.21    
      58.14    
      46.31    
      44.02    
    200 Breast 3:33.88 4th Place  
      48.56    
      54.50    
      55.07    
      55.75    
    200 Fly 3:38.64 2nd Place New Team Record!
      49.36    
      56.69 1:46.05 New Team Record in M60-64 100 Fly!
      57.67    
      54.92    
    200 Back 3:20.53 2nd Place New Team Record!
      47.61    
      51.63 1:39.24 New Team Record in M60-64 100 Back!
      51.16    
      50.13    
    400 Free 6:01.67 2nd Place New Team Record!
      41.90    
      44.61    
      45.68    
      46.50    
      46.27    
      46.14    
      46.31    
      44.26    
Diane Renshaw W65-69 200 Fly 4:37.66 2nd Place  
      1:00.30    
      1:11.24    
      1:13.48    
      1:12.64    
Vladimir Ivan  M65-69 400 IM  7:23.56 DQ  
      47.79    
      54.76    
      56.41    
      55.45    
      1:04.45    
      1:06.44    
      48.91    
      49.17    
    200 Breast 4:05.78 DQ  
      54.63    
      1:02.28    
      1:05.61    
      1:03.26    
    200 Fly 3:54.76 DQ  
      52.07    
      58.45    
      1:01.15    
      1:03.08    
    200 Back 3:25.74 3rd Place New Team Record!
      49.04    
      50.68    
      53.17    
      52.85    
    400 Free 6:15.40 2nd Place New Team Record!
      43.26 43.26 New Team Record in M65-69 50 Free!
      46.21 1:29.47 New Team Record in M65-69 100 Free!
      47.44    
      48.11 3:05.02 New Team Record in M65-69 200 Free!
      48.19    
      47.69    
      47.57    
      46.93    
Eloise Danto W80-84 200 Back 6:12.71 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:22.31 1:22.31 New Team Record in W80-84 50 Back!
      1:35.33 2:57.64 New Team Record in W80-84 100 Back!
      1:37.85    
      1:37.22    

Relays

Names Division   Time Place Comments
800 Free Relay Women's 160+   11:24.78 1st Place New Team Record!
Laura Schuster 47   2:58.40    
      44.89    
      44.07    
      44.90    
      44.54    
Karla Rees 39   2:54.84    
      40.65    
      45.37    
      45.23    
      43.65    
Flora Nelson 38   2:44.58    
      37.78    
      41.61    
      42.85    
      42.34    
Janet Beegle 45   2:46.96    
      36.25    
      41.73    
      n/a    
      1:28.98    
800 Free Relay Mixed 160+   10:46.23 1st Place  
Chris Campbell 51   2:36.66    
      34.76    
      38.86    
      41.30    
      41.74    
Tina Whiteside 37   2:57.99    
      38.42    
      43.95    
      46.85    
      48.77    
Kristin More 28   2:44.94    
      38.34    
      41.53    
      43.10    
      41.97    
Jack Sorg 56   2:26.64    
      34.06    
      37.07    
      n/a    
      1:15.51    
800 Free Relay Men's 72+   9:53.80 1st Place New Team Record!
Ryan Garcia 22   2:01.17   New Team Record in M18-24 200 Free!
      27.91 27.91 New Team Record in M18-24 50 Free!
      30.43 58.34 New Team Record in M18-24 100 Free!
      31.94    
      30.89    
Connor MacNulty 23   2:21.13    
      31.50    
      35.69    
      37.17    
      36.77    
Brian Sarbin  27   2:50.70    
      35.85    
      40.96    
      n/a    
      1:33.89    
JC Hewitt 26   2:40.80    
      35.85    
      40.04    
      43.22    
      41.70    
200 Medley Relay Women's 160+ B    2:38.63 1st Place New Team Record!
Karla Rees 39 Back 42.34    
Flora Nelson 38 Breast 41.72    
Laura Schuster 47 Fly 40.57    
Janet Beegle 45 Free 34.00    
200 Medley Relay Women's 160+ A   2:07.40 2nd Place  
Tina Whiteside 37 Back 43.11    
Kathy Englar 55 Breast 48.56    
Christina Sheridan 38 Fly 35.35    
Kristin More 28 Free 33.32    
200 Medley Relay Mixed 160+   2:12.03 1st Place New Team Record!
Misa Sugiura 43 Back 35.67    
Rex Frobenius 50 Breast 36.73    
Brent Lang 44 Fly 27.92    
Sharlene Gee 46 Free 31.71    
200 Medley Relay Mixed 200+   2:57.79 1st Place  
Don Anderson 61 Back 45.23 45.23 New Team Record in M60-64 50 Back!
Kate Latham 60 Breast 54.80    
Chrsi Campbell 51 Fly 35.00    
Pam Garfield 39 Free 42.76    
200 Medley Relay Mixed 240+   n/a DQ  
Eloise Danto 84 Back 1:26.55    
Vladimir Ivan 61 Breast n/a    
Diane Renshaw 67 Fly 1:18.62    
Bart Connolly 53 Free n/a    
200 Medley Relay Men's 100+   2:12.17 1st Place New Team Record!
Chris Ludwick 27 Back 32.01    
JC Hewitt 27 Breast 43.65    
Connor MacNulty 23 Fly 29.66    
Colin Lee 27 Free 26.85    
200 Medley Relay Men's 120+   2:21.90 1st Place  
Matt Daugherty 30 Back 36.07    
Ian McAlexander 43 Breast 39.05    
Linc Jepson 38 Fly 36.46    
Francois Richard 38 Free 30.32    
200 Medley Relay Men's 200+   2:19.57 1st Place New Team Record!
Pete Dahlgren 46 Back 34.55    
Eric Wolff 52 Breast 38.77    
Bob McKee 53 Fly 36.55    
Jack Sorg 56 Free 29.70