US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

Quicksilver Masters Spring into Summer Invitational

Gunderson High School, San Jose, Ca
4/21/12

Way to go, Team MVM!

We did well.  Karla Rees won all five of her events.  Sharlene Gee notched a First and a Second, setting two New Team Records during her 100 Fly.  Arkadii Samoilov picked up a pair of Firsts and a Second, with two New Team Records in the 200 Free and 50 Back.  Mary Leigh Burke swam well in two events, picking up a Second and a Third, and Jack Sorg got back into racing after a year off, winning three and placing second in a freestyle race where he swam IM instead.  He set three new Team Records in his Mile, and new marks in both the 100 and 200 IM.

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Karla Rees W35-39 50 Fly 35.12 1st Place  
    50 Breast 39.12 1st Place  
    50 Back 39.07 1st Place  
    100 Breast 1:27.32 1st Place  
      41.65    
      45.67    
    1650 Free 24:35.45 1st Place  
      40.77    
      44.36    
      44.38    
      44.77    
      45.68    
      45.36    
      45.72    
      45.06    
      45.95    
      46.12    
      44.45    
      45.22    
      45.37    
      45.62    
      45.72    
      44.84    
      45.96    
      44.86    
      44.72    
      45.44    
      44.89    
      45.21    
      45.32    
      44.30    
      44.85    
      44.79    
      44.66    
      44.05    
      44.05    
      43.68    
      43.51    
      43.87    
      42.87    
Sharlene Gee W45-49 100 Fly 1:08.45 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.43 32.43 New Team Record in 50 Fly!
      36.02    
    100 IM 1:12.04 2nd Place  
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 200 Free 2:00.19 1st Place New Team Record!
      28.20    
      30.15    
      31.35    
      30.49    
    50 Back 32.40 2nd Place New Team Record!
    100 Breast 1:09.99 1st Place  
      32.97    
      37.02    
Mary Leigh Burke W55-59 200 Free 3:49.31 3rd Place  
      48.65    
      59.79    
      1:02.81    
      58.06    
    1650 Free 34:49.05 2nd Place  
      50.18    
      1:00.13    
      1:03.09    
      1:03.39    
      1:02.33    
      1:02.86    
      1:03.05    
      1:02.87    
      1:03.31    
      1:04.25    
      1:03.21    
      1:03.63    
      1:04.07    
      1:04.02    
      1:02.98    
      1:04.50    
      1:03.89    
      1:03.57    
      1:04.19    
      1:03.75    
      1:04.41    
      1:05.09    
      1:05.00    
      1:04.09    
      1:04.25    
      1:04.25    
      1:04.41    
      1:04.94    
      1:04.97    
      1:04.43    
      1:04.69    
      1;03.47    
      1:01.84    
Jack Sorg M55-59 200 IM 2:41.19 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.27    
      44.63    
      48.92    
      35.27    
    100 Free (swam IM) 1:13.91 2nd Place  
    100 IM 1:12.38 1st Place New Team Record!
    1650 Free 22:40.00 1st Place New Team Record!
      35.75    
      38.38    
      39.49    
      40.52    
      39.63    
      39.88    
      38.87    
      39.24    
      39.35    
      40.26 6:31.61 New Team Record in 500 Free!
      39.10    
      39.24    
      39.35    
      40.26    
      n/a    
      n/a (1:19.60)    
      39.98    
      39.91    
      39.40    
      40.38 12:28.45 New Team Record in 1000 Free!
      38.84    
      39.43    
      40.41    
      40.05    
      39.64    
      39.66    
      39.28    
      39.63    
      39.88    
      39.18    
      38.63    
      37.59    
      1:38.95    
Relays Division Event Time Place Comments
MVM Mixed 35+ 200 Free Relay 1:55.44 2nd Place  
Karla Rees 39   34.68    
Sharlene Gee 45   28.94    
Jack Sorg 55   27.01    
Arkadii Samoilov 47   24.80    
MVM Mixed 35+ 200 Medley Relay 2:13.96 2nd Place  
Karla Rees 39   40.83    
Arkadii Samoilov 47   31.62    
Jack sorg 55   32.32    
Sharlene Gee 45   29.19