US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

10th Annual Alan Liu Memorial SCM Meet

Sunday September 22, 2013
Eagle Park Pool, Mountain View, CA

A whole of boatload of new Team records--22 individual and 6 relay marks. 2 others who also broke existing Team Records, but got beat by other MVMers.  30 total MVMers taking starts.  Coach Kate Latham was the big Rock Star--11 new individual Team Records and 1 relay record.

Way to go, Team MVM!

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Emily Tagg W18-24 50 Breast 48.16 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:21.65 1st Place  
      39.85    
      41.80    
Ryan Garcia M18-24 50 Back 27.52 1st Place  
    50 Free 26.00 2nd Place New Team Record!
Kristin More W25-29 200 Free 2:37.20 2nd Place  
      35.98    
      38.89    
      40.91    
      41.42    
    50 Free 31.50 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:09.30 3rd Place  
      33.13    
      36.17    
Kyle Leimkuhler M25-29 200 Free 2:09.49 1st Place  
      29.40    
      32.81    
      34.14    
      33.13    
    100 IM 1:09.84 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:11.79 1st Place  
    50 Fly 29.33 3rd Place  
Chris Ludwick M25-29 50 Free 26.64 4th Place  
Michelle Bennett W30-34 50 Free 46.32 3rd Place  
    50 Breast 59.31 2nd Place  
    50 Fly 56.41 2nd Place  
Carrie Silver W30-34 50 Free 38.67 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:27.28 1st Place  
      n/a    
      n/a    
Meredith Bronson (QSS) W30-34 50 Free 29.44 1st Place  
    100 IM 1:16.02 1st Place  
    50 Breast 39.49 1st Place  
Craig Gawlick M30-34 200 Free 2:12.06 2nd Place  
      30.59    
      33.09    
      33.99    
      34.39    
    100 IM 1:06.39 1st Place  
Frank Guan M30-34 200 Breast 2:41.11 1st Place  
      35.71    
      40.09    
      41.68    
      43.63    
    50 Breast 32.35 1st Place New Team Record!
Rich Halpert M30-34 200 Free 2:18.88 3rd Place  
      31.22    
      34.17    
      36.06    
      37.43    
    100 IM 1:12.57 3rd Place  
Glen Behrend M30-34 200 Free 2:28.08 4th Place  
      32.21    
      36.81    
      38.94    
      40.12    
    100 Free 1:03.88 2nd Place  
      29.21    
      33.94    
Christina Sheridan W35-39 100 IM 1:21.86 3rd Place  
    50 Breast 42.81 2nd Place  
    50 Fly 36.76 2nd Place  
Francois Richard M35-39 200 Free 2:22.54 1st Place  
      33.17    
      35.89    
      37.01    
      36.47    
    100 IM  1:15.01 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:06.39 1st Place  
      32.45    
      33.94    
    200 IM 2:42.92 1st Place  
      35.49    
      43.20    
      46.41    
      37.82    
Misa Sugiura W40-44 50 Back 35.33 1st Place  
    50 Fly 34.47 1st Place  
Pam Garfield W40-44 50 Free 41.20 3rd Place  
    100 IM 1:49.15 2nd Place  
    50 Breast 52.38 2nd Place  
    100 Free 1:35.23 3rd Place  
      44.22    
      51.01    
Laura Schuster W45-49 100 IM 1:36.21 5th Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:23.22 3rd Place  
      40.18    
      43.04    
    50 Fly 44.53 4th Place  
Sachi Sawamura W45-49 50 Fly 36.87 2nd Place  
    200 IM 2:57.53 2nd Place New Team Record!
      38.28    
      47.48    
      51.19    
      40.58    
Mike Kadi M45-49 400 IM 5:52.13 1st Place  
      34.88    
      41.42    
      45.96    
      46.72    
      49.69    
      51.51    
      41.48    
      40.47    
    200 Breast 2:58.19 1st Place  
      41.23    
      44.51    
      46.13    
      46.32    
    50 Breast 37.11 2nd Place  
    200 IM 2:38.75 2nd Place  
      33.42    
      42.43    
      45.02    
      37.90    
    400 Free 5:08.67 1st Place  
      35.04    
      38.28    
      39.04    
      39.17    
      39.37    
      39.56    
      39.87    
      38.34    
Rex Frobenius M45-49 50 Breast 35.44 1st Place New Team Record!
Scott Lanterman M45-49 200 Fly 2:54.27 2nd Place  
      35.59    
      42.82    
      47.09    
      48.77    
Arkadii Samoilov M45-49 200 Fly 2:43.80 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:03.88    
      1:13.66    
      1:17.40    
      1:13.39    
    200 IM 2:32.23 1st Place New Team Record!
      32.78    
      40.19    
      44.13    
      35.13    
Nancy Lorimer W50-54 200 Free 4:16.31 3rd Place  
      55.38    
      1:04.14    
      1:08.91    
      1:07.88    
    50 Breast 1:10.98 6th Place  
Paul Kryska M50-54 200 Free 2:23.79 5th Place  
      32.71    
      36.36    
      37.41    
      37.31    
Chris Campbell M50-54 200 Free 2:31.89 6th Place  
      34.73    
      37.45    
      39.25    
      40.46    
    200 Breast 3:28.99 1st Place  
      47.44    
      53.80    
      54.41    
      53.34    
    50 Breast 44.44 2nd Place  
    200 Breast 3:17.24 2nd Place  
      46.69    
      48.98    
      51.07    
      50.49    
    400 Free 5:31.12 2nd Place  
      37.92    
      40.93    
      41.31    
      42.58    
      42.78    
      43.18    
      42.73    
      39.69    
Chuck Piercey M50-54 50 Free 30.44 4th Place  
    100 IM 1:18.30 3rd Place  
    100 Free 1:07.19 2nd Place  
      32.08    
      35.11    
    50 Fly 32.56 2nd Place New Team Record!
Scott Tillman M50-54 200 Breast 3:35.34 2nd Place  
      48.51    
      54.84    
      57.17    
      54.82    
    100 IM 1:29.69 4th Place  
    200 Back 3:25.01 3rd Place  
      48.64    
      51.61    
      52.52    
      52.24    
Eric Wolff M50-54 100 IM 1:15.88 2nd Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:08.08 3rd Place  
      31.8    
      36.28    
Jack Sorg M55-59 200 Free 2:28.65 3rd Place  
      35.26    
      36.96    
      38.15    
      38.28    
    50 Free 30.81 3rd Place New Team Record!
    100 Free 1:07.30 3rd Place  
      33.35    
      33.95    
    200 IM  3:05.05 1st Place New Team Record!
      39.25    
      50.10    
      56.08    
      39.62    
    400 Free 5:31.12 2nd Place  
      37.92    
      40.93    
      41.31    
      42.58    
      42.78    
      43.18    
      42.73    
      39.69    
Kate Latham W60-64 400 IM  8:05.45 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:01.50    
      1:09.16 2:10.66  New Team Record in W60-64 100 Fly!
      1:04.39    
      1:02.61    
      1:04.01    
      1:03.44    
      50.49    
      49.85    
    200 Breast 3:53.87 1st Place New Team Record!
      54.44 54.44 New Team Record in W60-64 50 Breast!
      59.82 1:54.26 New Team Record in W60-64 100 Breast!
      1:00.09    
      59.52    
    200 Fly 4:39.30 1st Place  
      1:02.11    
      1:11.45    
      1:13.13    
      1:12.61    
    200 Back 4:11.37 1st Place New Team Record!
      1:01.91    
      1:04.05    
      1:03.60    
      1:01.81    
    400 Free 6:44.60 1st Place New Team Record!
      45.45 45.45 New Team Record in W60-64 50 Free!
      50.40 1:35.85 New Team Record in W60-64 100 Free!
      51.84    
      51.66 3:18.85 New Team Record in W60-64 200 Free!
      51.84    
      52.66    
      51.48    
      49.27    
Neal Scott M60-64 50 Free 39.67 4th Place  
    100 Free 1:27.46 3rd Place  
      41.15    
      46.31    
    50 Fly 49.77 2nd Place  

Relays

Names Division   Time Place Comments
800 Free Relay Men's 100+   8:50.17 1st Place New Team Record!
Ryan Garcia 23   2:04.02    
      29.67    
      31.83    
      32.07    
      30.55    
Rich Halpert 31   2:19.33    
      31.81    
      35.50    
      36.15    
      35.87    
Kyle Leimkuhler 26   2:11.32    
      29.18    
      33.14    
      34.85    
      34.15    
Craig Gawlick 31   2:15.50    
      29.49    
      34.12    
      35.73    
      36.16    
800 Free Relay Men's 200+   9:51.58 1st Place New Team Record!
Mike Kadi 48   2:24.18    
      34.76    
      38.86    
      41.30    
      41.74    
Jack Sorg 57   2:27.91    
      34.37    
      36.77    
      38.56    
      38.21    
Chris Campbell 52   2:35.74    
      35.57    
      39.11    
      40.90    
      40.16    
Paul Kryska 52   2:23.75    
      32.27    
      n/a    
      n/a    
      a/a    
200 Medley Relay Women's 120+    2:23.80 1st Place New Team Record!
Misa Sugiura 44 Back 34.72    
Christina Sheridan 39 Breast 42.07    
Sachi Sawamura 47 Fly 35.78    
Kristin More 28 Free 31.23    
200 Medley Relay Women's 160+    3:24.53 1st Place New Team Record!
Kate Latham 61 Back 53.82 53.82 New Team Record in W60-64 50 Back!
Emily Tagg 23 Breast 48.48    
Pam Garfield 40 Fly 49.68    
Nancy Lorimer 50 Free 52.55    
200 Medley Relay Men's 120+   2:06.98 2nd Place New Team Record!
Arkadii Samoilov 47 Back 34.58    
Frank Guan 31 Breast 32.24    
Scott Lanterman 47 Fly 31.56    
Glen Behrend 31 Free 28.60    
200 Medley Relay Men's 160+   2:19.16 1st Place New Team Record!
Scott Tillman 52 Back 39.64    
Rex Frobenius 47 Breast 35.47    
Chuck Piercey 53 Fly 33.27    
Francois Richard 39 Free 30.78    
200 Medley Relay Men's 200+   2:20.29 1st Place  
Chris Campbell 52 Back n/a    
Mike Kadi 48 Breast n/a    
Eric Wolff 53 Fly 32.77    
Jack Sorg 57 Free 30.03