US Masters Swimming

Mountain View Masters Results

USMS Short Course Yards Nationals

Thursday 5/1/14 to Sunday 5/4/14
George Haines Aquatic Center, Santa Clara

Way to go, Team MVM!

We scored 117 points and came in 36th in the Local Club division.  Ryan won his 200 back, Meredith came in 2nd in the 100 and 200 Breast, and 3rd in her 50 Breast.  Gates and Kyle both bagged 3rds in their distance races.

Of the 23 MVMers who swam, 11 came home with hardware.  Jack, Kate, Meredith, Gates and Frank came home with more than one medal.  There were 15 new Team records. 

A lot of great swims, both by veteran swimmers and newbies.

Name Division Event Time Place Comments
Emily Tagg W18-24 500 Free 6:52.75 19th Place  
      36.33    
      38.82 1:15.15  
      40.45    
      41.77 2:37.77  
      42.70    
      43.05    
      42.72    
      43.66    
      43.07    
      39.78    
    100 IM 1:22.17 31st Place  
    200 Free 2:32.66 15th Place  
      34.37    
      37.56 1:11.93  
      41.31    
      40.42    
Ryan Garcia M18-24 200 Back 1:53.48 1st Place New Team Record! (5/2/14)
      27.49    
      28.82    
      28.61    
      28.56    
Kyle Leimkuhler M25-29 1000 Free 10:37.29 3rd Place  
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a 1:32.47  
      32.14 2:04.61  
      32.78 2:37.39  
      n/a    
      n/a    
      n/a 4:14.73  
      n/a    
      n/a 5:20.09  
      n/a    
      n/a 6:25.56  
      32.50 6:58.06  
      n/a    
      n/a 8:02.81  
      31.77 8:34.58  
      31.98    
      31.43    
      31.22    
      28.08    
    500 Free 5:09.72 13th Place  
      27.55    
      30.18 57.73  
      31.37    
      31.41 2:00.51  
      32.20    
      31.72    
      31.91    
      31.72    
      31.84    
      29.82    
    50 Fly 25.77 16th Place  
Gates Winkler M25-29 1650 Free 17:15.30 3rd Place New Team Record! (5/1/14)
      27.99    
      30.15 58.14  
      30.34    
      30.51 1:58.99  
      30.63    
      30.68    
      30.37    
      30.79    
      31.04    
      31.05 5:03.55  
      31.16    
      31.46    
      31.39    
      31.48    
      31.74    
      31.41    
      31.81    
      31.92    
      32.16    
      31.68 10:19.76 New Team Record in 1000 Free!
      32.03    
      32.52    
      32.48    
      32.45    
      32.17    
      32.32    
      32.10    
      32.35    
      32.56    
      31.91    
      31.82    
      30.67    
      30.16    
    100 Free 51.26 29th Place  
      29.92    
      26.34    
    100 IM 1:00.13 27th Place  
    500 Free 4:55.60 5th Place  
      26.19    
      28.40 54.59  
      29.13    
      29.26 1:52.98  
      29.63    
      30.68    
      30.77    
      30.87    
      30.83    
      29.84    
    200 Free 1:49.72 7th Place  
      25.36    
      27.94 53.30  
      28.40    
      28.02    
    200 IM 2:13.15 10th Place  
      27.70    
      34.50    
      41.62    
      29.33    
Meredith Bronson W30-34 50 Free 25.52 6th Place New Team Record! (5/2/14)
    100 Breast 1:10.12 2nd Place New Team Record! (5/2/14)
      32.73    
      37.39    
    100 Free 55.92 7th Place New Team Record! (5/3/14)
      27.08    
      28.84    
    200 Breast 2:38.36 2nd Place New Team Record! (5/3/14)
      35.33    
      39.96 1:15.29  
      40.72    
      42.35    
    50 Breast 32.67 3rd Place New Team Record! (5/4/14)
Kristin More W30-34 100 Free 1:03.34 32nd Place  
      30.94    
      32.18    
Frank Guan M30-34 400 IM 4:49.72 9th Place  
      28.74    
      34.14 1:02.88  
      40.51    
      39.79 1:20.30  
      39.89    
      40.75 1:20.64  
      33.56    
      32.34 1:05.90  
    100 Breast 1:03.28 4th Place  
      29.34    
      33.94    
    200 Breast 2:22.77 4th Place  
      30.68    
      35.35 1:06.03  
      37.13    
      39.61    
    100 IM 1:00.24 17th Place  
    50 Breast 29.64 7th Place  
    200 IM 2:12.78 9th Place  
      27.59    
      36.32    
      37.29    
      31.58    
Colin Lee M30-34 50 Free 24.09 24th Place  
Peter Bengtsson M30-34 50 Breast 35.28 20th Place  
    200 Free 2:16.17 13th Place  
      30.83    
      33.99 1:04.82  
      35.56    
      35.79    
Tina Whiteside W35-39 1000 Free 15:18.34 9th Place  
      39.15    
      43.13 1:22.28  
      45.05    
      45.88 2:53.21  
      46.46    
      46.85    
      46.82    
      46.86    
      47.00    
      47.27 7:34.47  
      46.39    
      47.25    
      47.16    
      46.17    
      46.92    
      46.19    
      46.69    
      46.28    
      46.36    
      44.46    
    100 Free 1:13.90 31st Place  
      34.96    
      38.94    
    100 Back 1:22.68 12th Place  
      39.40    
      43.28    
Chris Lindstrom W40-44 400 IM 5:45.44 14th Place  
      37.06    
      43.28 1:20.34  
      43.47    
      42.50 1:25.97  
      52.04    
      51.63 1:43.67  
      38.59    
      36.87 1:15.46  
    200 Back 2:40.05 10th Place  
      37.29    
      40.33 1:17.62  
      41.53    
      40.90    
Debi Yip W40-44 50 Breast 47.53 27th Place  
Christina Sheridan W40-44 50 Breast 37.81 23rd Place  
    50 Fly 31.70 19th Place  
    200 IM 2:36.01 14th Place  
      32.98    
      41.44    
      44.34    
      37.27    
Pam Garfield W40-44 500 Free 8:00.04 25th Place  
      41.38    
      46.53 1:27.91  
      48.90    
      49.51 3:06.32  
      49.61    
      49.36    
      48.85    
      49.47    
      49.35    
      47.08    
    100 IM 1:36.39 37th Place  
Francois Richard M40-44 100 IM 1:07.55 40th Place  
    200 Free 2:07.91 25th Place  
      29.33    
      31.71 1:01.04  
      33.54    
      33.33    
    200 IM 2:24.95 16th Place  
      30.83    
      38.07    
      42.38    
      33.57    
Laura Schuster W45-59 500 Free 6:57.92 21st Place  
      39.87    
      41.84 1:21.71  
      42.21    
      42.61 2:46.53  
      42.96    
      42.93    
      42.38    
      42.23    
      42.23    
      42.14    
      39.48    
    100 Free 1:14.73 38th Place  
      37.27    
      37.46    
    100 IM 1:26.72 47th Place  
Arkadii Samoilov   200 Breast 2:36.56 18th Place  
      35.29    
      39.65 1:14.94  
      40.77    
      40.85    
    100 IM 1:03.77 32nd Place  
    200 Free 2:04.35 18th Place  
      29.81    
      31.77 1:01.58  
      31.84    
      30.93    
    200 IM 2:18.76 16th Place  
      29.37    
      36.98    
      39.98    
      32.43    
Diana Watters W50-54 200 Back 2:56.57 16th Place  
      42.41    
      43.77    
      44.86    
      45.53    
    100 Back 1:22.97 20th Place  
      40.40    
      42.57    
    200 Free 2:35.62 25th Place  
      36.37    
      39.29 1:15.66  
      39.87    
      40.09    
Chris Campbell M50-54 400 IM 5:49.70 16th Place  
      34.67    
      41.80 1:16.47  
      48.18    
      46.88 1:35.06  
      50.76    
      50.44 1:41.20  
      39.14    
      37.87 1:17.01  
    100 Free 1:01.97 72nd Place  
      30.14    
      31.83    
    200 Free 2:18.89 36th Place  
      31.69    
      35.03 1:06.72  
      35.97    
      36.20    
Chuck Piercey M50-54 100 Free 1:00.60 67th Place  
      28.11    
      32.49    
    100 IM 1:08.96 59th Place  
Jack Sorg M55-59 1000 Free 11:58.60 5th Place New Team Record!  (5/1/14)
      33.15    
      35.70 1:08.85  
      35.59    
      36.38 2:20.82  
      36.66    
      36.63    
      36.34    
      36.51    
      36.54    
      36.67 6:00.17  
      36.21    
      36.07    
      36.53    
      36.33    
      35.88    
      36.34    
      36.11    
      35.80    
      35.13    
      34.03    
    500 Free 5:53.26 8th Place New Team Record! (5/4/14)
      32.48    
      34.47 1:06.95  
      34.86    
      35.28 2:17.09  
      35.62    
      36.35    
      36.57    
      36.52    
      36.18    
      34.93    
    200 Free 2:10.33 16th Place  
      31.33    
      32.79 1:04.12  
      33.54    
      32.67    
Kate Latham W60-64 1650 Free 26:56.03 6th Place New Team Record!  (5/1/14)
      42.63    
      47.43 1:30.06  
      48.95    
      49.11 3:08.12  
      49.25    
      49.74    
      49.44    
      49.58    
      50.41    
      49.60 8:06.14  
      48.97    
      50.38    
      48.46    
      49.30    
      49.19    
      48.69    
      48.80    
      49.11    
      48.70    
      49.41 16:17.15  
      49.82    
      49.69    
      49.97    
      50.08    
      48.94    
      49.31    
      50.09    
      49.19    
      49.72    
      50.19    
      48.05    
      48.01    
      45.86    
    400 IM 7:32.85 10th Place New Team Record!  (5/2/14)
      55.72    
      1:10.53 2:06.30  
      1:00.34    
      59.64 1:59.98  
      57.62    
      56.74 1:54.36  
      46.93    
      48.28 1:35.21  
    100 Fly 2:02.72 9th Place  
      57.03    
      1:05.69    
    100 Breast 1:40.07 15th Place New Team Record! (5/3/14)
      47.33   New Team Record in 50 Breast! (5/3/14)
      52.74    
Diane Renshaw W65-69 200 Fly 4:09.29 5th Place  
      54.42    
      1:03.70 1:58.12  
      1:07.53    
      1:03.64    

Relays

Mixed 200 Free Relay 18+ 1:43.74 17th Place  
Ryan Garcia 23 23.22    
Diana Watters 54 32.03    
Meredith Bronson 32 25.31    
Colin Lee 31 23.18    
Mixed 200 Free Relay 25+ 2:04.56 21st Place  
Frank Guan 31 25.79    
Tina Whiteside 39 33.34    
Kate Latham 61 37.64    
Chris Campbell 53 27.81    
Women's 200 Medley Relay 25+ 2:30.09 13th Place  
Diana Watters--Back 54 37.67   Ties Team Record in W50-54 50 Back! (5/2/14)
Tina Whiteside--Breast 39 46.06    
Meredith Bronson--Fly 32 28.51    
Kate Latham--Free 61 37.63    
Men's 200 Medley Relay 18+ 1:44.01 7th Place  
Ryan Garcia--Back 23 25.20   New Team Record in M18-24 50 Back! (5/2/14)
Frank Guan--Breast 31 28.86    
Colin Lee--Fly 31 27.10    
Gates Winkler--Free 25 22.85    
Women's 200 Free Relay 18+ 2:03.65 16th Place  
Meredith Bronson 32 25.99    
Emily Tagg 23 29.89    
Pam Garfield 40 36.58    
Diana Watters 54 31.19    
Men's 200 Free Relay 25+ 1:39.15 13th Place  
Kyle Leimkuhler 26 24.27    
Frank Guan 31 23.90    
Gates Winkler 25 23.48    
Chris Campbell 53 27.50    
Mixed 200 Medley Relay 18+ 2:06.60 27th Place  
Chris Campbell--Back 53 35.51    
Emily Tagg--Breast 23 39.49    
Kyle Leimkuhler--Fly 26 25.64    
Meredith Bronson--Free 32 25.96    
Mixed 200 Medley Relay 35+ 2:09.91 30th Place  
Diana Watters--Back 54 38.17    
Arkadii Samoilov--Breast 48 32.78    
Christina Sheridan--Fly 40 31.53    
Jack Sorg 57 27.43